"Good morning! The weather is cool."

Translation:Bonjour ! Il fait frais.

April 5, 2018

23 Comments


Rebecca_1991

Any reason why I can't say 'bon matin' instead of 'bonjour' for good morning? - it doesn't allow it!

April 18, 2018

Sherrylouise200

I agree. It should be allowed

May 26, 2018

Roody-Roo

No. French people just say bonjour to mean hello in the morning and afternoon.

January 8, 2019

MaXurG

They super do say bon matin

January 31, 2019

Madeleine162206

Bonjour = Hello or good day.

Bon matin = Good morning.

June 2, 2018

PercyPonce1

Can it also be used here: Le temps as well as Il fait. Like in the ex: Le temps est humid. Please advise.

April 5, 2018

Puopjick

Hey, first "cool" is really "frais" and not humide which is "humid".

You can totally say "Le temps est frais" in this case but french people prefer saying "il fait" when they speak about the weather so you will more hear "il fait frais" than "le temps est frais". Nevertheless some will use "le temps est" too, it's not a fault and you will be clearly undestood.

April 5, 2018

Shirlgirl007

And so when do you use il fait, versus il y a ?

April 21, 2018

CherylFont1

According to Sitesurf ''Il y a'' is used with what you can sense - nouns (fog, rain, snow) and ''il fait'' is used with adjectives (cold, hot, humid)

October 2, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Thanks Cheryl!

October 2, 2018

BORIS23OK

Why not "il fait froid" instead of "il fait frais"?

December 18, 2018

Rebecca_1991

"Il fait froid" means "it is cold"

December 18, 2018

BORIS23OK

Oh, I thought "frais" was "fresh". Thanks!

December 18, 2018

maarten417099

Why is Bonjour! le temps il fait frias wrong? Why is the le temps part not in the sentence?

April 24, 2018

RheaSamantha

It is a misleading question, because it says in English "The weather is cool," but the French "Le temps est frais" sounds weird, but to say, "Le temps, il fait frais" or what I put "Le temps fait frais" is marked incorrect. French would just say, "Il fait frais," but that doesn't seem like a direct translation, since it leaves out "the weather".

May 11, 2018

wmkernel

It feels like this answer deserves some consideration - 'le temps est frais' doesn't sound right

September 29, 2018

Omneya550195

Because you have two subjects for the same verb (fait) in this case. So either to say( le temps fait )OR (il fait)

March 9, 2019

Sabribri10

Cool is bon because i'm french

April 8, 2018

NicholasSl463662

Shouldn't "Bonjour! Il fait froid." work as well?

July 11, 2018

Rebecca_1991

"froid" means "cold" as opposed to "cool" so it needs to be "frais" in this case.

July 11, 2018

MaryLeeDen

Would you ever say. “ il frais”

July 13, 2018

ovch

No you never say il frais. Instead just say C'est pas chaud, it just means it's not that hot outside

July 16, 2018

rudajezek

correct is: Il fait froid!

February 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.