1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Good morning! The weather is…

"Good morning! The weather is cool."

Translation:Bonjour ! Il fait frais.

April 5, 2018

26 Comments


Rebecca_1991

Any reason why I can't say 'bon matin' instead of 'bonjour' for good morning? - it doesn't allow it!


Sherrylouise200

I agree. It should be allowed


Roody-Roo

No. French people just say bonjour to mean hello in the morning and afternoon.


MaXurG

They super do say bon matin


Minipulpe

We don't use it in standard French, which is what the course focuses on.


Madeleine162206

Bonjour = Hello or good day.

Bon matin = Good morning.


PercyPonce1

Can it also be used here: Le temps as well as Il fait. Like in the ex: Le temps est humid. Please advise.


Puopjick

Hey, first "cool" is really "frais" and not humide which is "humid".

You can totally say "Le temps est frais" in this case but french people prefer saying "il fait" when they speak about the weather so you will more hear "il fait frais" than "le temps est frais". Nevertheless some will use "le temps est" too, it's not a fault and you will be clearly undestood.


Shirlgirl007

And so when do you use il fait, versus il y a ?


CherylFont1

According to Sitesurf ''Il y a'' is used with what you can sense - nouns (fog, rain, snow) and ''il fait'' is used with adjectives (cold, hot, humid)


BORIS23OK

Why not "il fait froid" instead of "il fait frais"?


Rebecca_1991

"Il fait froid" means "it is cold"


BORIS23OK

Oh, I thought "frais" was "fresh". Thanks!


maarten417099

Why is Bonjour! le temps il fait frias wrong? Why is the le temps part not in the sentence?


RheaSamantha

It is a misleading question, because it says in English "The weather is cool," but the French "Le temps est frais" sounds weird, but to say, "Le temps, il fait frais" or what I put "Le temps fait frais" is marked incorrect. French would just say, "Il fait frais," but that doesn't seem like a direct translation, since it leaves out "the weather".


wmkernel

It feels like this answer deserves some consideration - 'le temps est frais' doesn't sound right


Omneya550195

Because you have two subjects for the same verb (fait) in this case. So either to say( le temps fait )OR (il fait)


Sabribri10

Cool is bon because i'm french


NicholasSl463662

Shouldn't "Bonjour! Il fait froid." work as well?


Rebecca_1991

"froid" means "cold" as opposed to "cool" so it needs to be "frais" in this case.


MaryLeeDen

Would you ever say. “ il frais”


ovch

No you never say il frais. Instead just say C'est pas chaud, it just means it's not that hot outside


rudajezek

correct is: Il fait froid!


77xr1

Froid ou frais, I can't understand. When I choose frais the correct answer is froid, and vice-versa, I am confused. But I am aware to Duo using this trick towards the end of the test to hold me from passing it!


JuliaPalan

I had no 'frais' option!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.