"The woman is drinking a beer and the man a coffee."

Translation:La femme boit une bière et l'homme un café.

April 5, 2018

35 Comments


Jered78

The construction, where the verb is omitted when used with a second subject/object pair, is common in English. Is it equally so in French?

April 7, 2018

angelestrf

Why sometimes is bois and others boit?

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Present indicative conjugations of boire:

Je bois
Tu bois
Il / elle boit
Nous buvons
Vous buvez
Ils / elles boivent

https://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/conjugaison/verbe/boire.html

April 5, 2018

Darbie.Mars

merci beaucoup! ;)

May 3, 2018

KathyTran712172

i think bois is directly talking to someone about them or you, and boit is talking about someome else but not conversing with them

September 24, 2018

doomedtitian

when i hover my cursor over "a" it is un instead of une when it is next to biere

October 29, 2018

CamillaStu4

Hello:( Why une in first part and un in second part?

May 11, 2018

WrierJester1978

"Une" is used for feminine adjectives, while "Un" is used for masculine adjectives.

May 11, 2018

BiggPhill

so beer is feminine and coffee is masculine?

May 17, 2018

AninLashka

Yep

May 28, 2018

Sara251561

Isn't it dependant on the situation? Since 'une' is in the same sentence with 'femme' and 'un' is in the same sentence with 'homme'. I'm confused.

June 30, 2018

LianneLavoie

That's a coincidence. The "un" and "une" go with the noun following them. The other nouns in the sentence are irrelevant.

August 13, 2018

MusicalTarrasque

The hover note on, "A beer," says it should be, "un biere," when it actually should be, "une biere." Can someone fix it? (The hover note)

March 13, 2019

WrierJester1978

Instead of "L'homme" , I typed "Le homme" and this was not accepted. I thought "Le" was masculine and "La" was feminine.

May 11, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

le and la become l' before nouns starting with a vowel or a mute "h".

May 11, 2018

WrierJester1978

Thank you, this was very helpful for me! :)

June 3, 2018

AninLashka

It's a mandatory contraction.

May 28, 2018

BibiRetief

That is exactly what I typed and the programme wrote that it was incorrect.

May 18, 2018

reagansicard

As Jered78 said, the omission of the second use of boit doesn't seem correct.

May 25, 2018

dwalindroden

It is correct, but I think requires a comma where the implicit verb sits. It is a common enough spoken construction, though it is odd seeing it written

June 8, 2018

Hayden954441

When is l'homme used? I can't find when to properly use this, my instincts sometimes say to but I cant find the rule.

June 3, 2018

WrierJester1978

L'homme is a contraction of "Le" and "Homme". "La" and "Le" become "L' " before nouns that start with vowels or a mute "H".

June 3, 2018

Glyn868024

I gave the correct translation but was marked as wrong, why?

June 3, 2018

lauriejaney

Same here. :(

June 5, 2018

Gingerstamps

I think this is just a matter of consistency, or the lack thereof, but I've been marked incorrect for neglecting punctuation (not accents though) sometimes and not others and up until now I've never been marked wrong for not using a contraction if I didn't care to, especialy when I've always been marked wrong for using a contraction (specifically l'homme) unless it was the first word in the sentence. I'm so confused. How frequently is this changing?

June 9, 2018

LianneLavoie

"le homme" is always wrong in French, because homme starts with a mute h. The same rule applies with words starting with vowels, eg. it's "l'enfant", never "le enfant". This is not optional.

July 28, 2018

Nimuh

Seriously, when do you use du and when do you use une/un? I feel like whenver I type une it says I should use du, and vice-versa, it's getting really annoying.

July 14, 2018

Klajcia

You use une/un when you would normally use a/an in english. And du stands for some/any. So "I have some books" will translate to "J'ai des livres" (des is plural version of du) but "I have a book" would be "J'ai un livre". Furthermore, "I have the book" will translate to "J'ai le livre"

January 8, 2019

vince843166

What is the difference of boit and bois?

September 2, 2018

oubliette_

different conjugations; 'bois' is 1st person singular, 'boit' is 2nd person singular

September 16, 2018

Dumb2003

why the translation is not ":La femme boit une bière et l'homme boit un cafe ?"

December 22, 2018

StephenDep

Has anyone locked down how to tell when an object is classified as fem or masculin? I've heard if it ends in an e there's a good chance it's fem but that only works like 80% of the time.

January 29, 2019

Elske701282

My phone keyboard does not have the option of accents on the vowels. This makes that I get a lot of things marked wrong when in fact it is out if my control.

February 2, 2019

Melany102197

Hold the letter down for a few seconds to see what pops up. It works on my phone.

February 12, 2019

Melany102197

How do you know when you use each accent? On beer and cafe, the accent goes a different way. Thanks

February 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.