1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The woman is drinking a beer…

"The woman is drinking a beer and the man a coffee."

Translation:La femme boit une bière et l'homme un café.

April 5, 2018

35 Comments


Jered78

The construction, where the verb is omitted when used with a second subject/object pair, is common in English. Is it equally so in French?


angelestrf

Why sometimes is bois and others boit?


Ripcurlgirl

Present indicative conjugations of boire:

Je bois
Tu bois
Il / elle boit
Nous buvons
Vous buvez
Ils / elles boivent

https://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/conjugaison/verbe/boire.html


Darbie.Mars

merci beaucoup! ;)


KathyTran712172

i think bois is directly talking to someone about them or you, and boit is talking about someome else but not conversing with them


doomedtitian

when i hover my cursor over "a" it is un instead of une when it is next to biere


CamillaStu4

Hello:( Why une in first part and un in second part?


WrierJester1978

"Une" is used for feminine adjectives, while "Un" is used for masculine adjectives.


BiggPhill

so beer is feminine and coffee is masculine?


Sara251561

Isn't it dependant on the situation? Since 'une' is in the same sentence with 'femme' and 'un' is in the same sentence with 'homme'. I'm confused.


LianneLavoie

That's a coincidence. The "un" and "une" go with the noun following them. The other nouns in the sentence are irrelevant.


MusicalTarrasque

The hover note on, "A beer," says it should be, "un biere," when it actually should be, "une biere." Can someone fix it? (The hover note)


WrierJester1978

Instead of "L'homme" , I typed "Le homme" and this was not accepted. I thought "Le" was masculine and "La" was feminine.


Ripcurlgirl

le and la become l' before nouns starting with a vowel or a mute "h".


WrierJester1978

Thank you, this was very helpful for me! :)


Hummerous

It's a mandatory contraction.


BibiRetief

That is exactly what I typed and the programme wrote that it was incorrect.


sicardpicard

As Jered78 said, the omission of the second use of boit doesn't seem correct.


dwalindroden

It is correct, but I think requires a comma where the implicit verb sits. It is a common enough spoken construction, though it is odd seeing it written


Hayden954441

When is l'homme used? I can't find when to properly use this, my instincts sometimes say to but I cant find the rule.


WrierJester1978

L'homme is a contraction of "Le" and "Homme". "La" and "Le" become "L' " before nouns that start with vowels or a mute "H".


Glyn868024

I gave the correct translation but was marked as wrong, why?


Gingerstamps

I think this is just a matter of consistency, or the lack thereof, but I've been marked incorrect for neglecting punctuation (not accents though) sometimes and not others and up until now I've never been marked wrong for not using a contraction if I didn't care to, especialy when I've always been marked wrong for using a contraction (specifically l'homme) unless it was the first word in the sentence. I'm so confused. How frequently is this changing?


LianneLavoie

"le homme" is always wrong in French, because homme starts with a mute h. The same rule applies with words starting with vowels, eg. it's "l'enfant", never "le enfant". This is not optional.


Nimuh

Seriously, when do you use du and when do you use une/un? I feel like whenver I type une it says I should use du, and vice-versa, it's getting really annoying.


Klajcia

You use une/un when you would normally use a/an in english. And du stands for some/any. So "I have some books" will translate to "J'ai des livres" (des is plural version of du) but "I have a book" would be "J'ai un livre". Furthermore, "I have the book" will translate to "J'ai le livre"


vince843166

What is the difference of boit and bois?


oubliette_

different conjugations; 'bois' is 1st person singular, 'boit' is 2nd person singular


Dumb2003

why the translation is not ":La femme boit une bière et l'homme boit un cafe ?"


StephenDep

Has anyone locked down how to tell when an object is classified as fem or masculin? I've heard if it ends in an e there's a good chance it's fem but that only works like 80% of the time.


Elske701282

My phone keyboard does not have the option of accents on the vowels. This makes that I get a lot of things marked wrong when in fact it is out if my control.


Melany102197

Hold the letter down for a few seconds to see what pops up. It works on my phone.


Melany102197

How do you know when you use each accent? On beer and cafe, the accent goes a different way. Thanks

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.