"Les sandwichs ? Nous les avons rendus."

Translation:The sandwiches? We gave them back.

April 5, 2018

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Steve762689

Why not "We have returned the sandwiches."

July 18, 2018

Cecile418225

The Duo hints said "to return, to give back". I used "returned" instead of "gave back" but Duo said that was incorrect. C'est la même différence, non?!

August 7, 2018

Lukeknight13

My dictionary say rendre means make, visit or report. How have we arrived at rendus rather than say renvoyés?

April 5, 2018

AmineHadji1

That's exactly why you should never ever trust dictionaries, unless you already know both languages.

  • rendre = to give back when it's transitive (i.e. it has an object) (Je rends les livres = I give the books back). It can also have two objects, one direct and the other indirect (Je rends les livres à mon frère = I give the books back to my brother)
  • rendre = to make when it's about a transformation. It has an object and attributive adjective. It means that you change the object into the adjective (Je rends mes parents heureux = I make my parents happy).
  • rendre visite (à quelqu'un) = to visit (someone). It never means to visit by itself.
  • rendre compte (de quelque chose) = to report (something). It never means to report by itself.

On the other hand renvoyer = to send back. In the context of this sentence, it makes sense, but it's not literal enough for DL.

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Dictionaries can help you make sense of words once you have context but, I agree they are useless if you have no starting point. At least with WordRef you can go both ways but you need a good knowledge of English as well → gave back = returned:

https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/returned

April 5, 2018

nikkesen

Thanks for the explanation. An excellent explanation and an argument in favour of understanding grammar.

January 24, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

I don't know what dictionary you have but you might want to replace it as rendre means "give back, return":

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/rendre
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/rendre/67393

April 5, 2018

Lukeknight13

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-rendus.html

Thanks for you reply, and the subsequent responses. As you say, a dictionary can be imperfect.

April 5, 2018

JosMorn

Why "the sandwiches? we have returned them back" is marked as error. Can someone explain me please? Thanks in advance.

August 13, 2018

to-mor

Back is redundant here and not good English usage. Return means to give back

September 6, 2018

JosMorn

Thank you. I'm not a native english speaker and your explanation is very useful for me.

September 6, 2018

to-mor

No worries.

September 7, 2018

AngeCI

Should “... we gave back them” be accepted?

February 6, 2019

ClaudiaWeber15

Why does it have to be "THE sandwiches"?

August 15, 2019

S.Ghosh3

To return means "to give back something". So back is not redundant after back and clumsy. So "I returned them" is a correct transaction and should be accepted.

September 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.