Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"But they have no chance to win."

Translation:Pero ellos no tienen posibilidades de ganar.

4 months ago

9 Comments


el-Canguro

ellos o ellas is not necessary. tienen means THEY HAVE!

4 months ago

JudgeHill

Why must the plural "posibilidades" be used? Does not the singular convey the same meaning here?

3 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, I have the same question here, the English version is no chance, not no chances...

3 months ago

el-Canguro

ellos o ellas is not necessary. tienen means THEY HAVE!

4 months ago

el-Canguro

Pero ellas no tienen posibilidades de ganar. was rejected Females can compete as well a males. VERY Sexist .... reported

4 months ago

Chase.Holden

Not true. This probably refers to one female team versus another female team. In sports, females do not play against males!

3 months ago

Mark156575

Ellas is no longer an option to select.

4 months ago

Pieter198825

"Pero no tienen posibilidad de ganar" is not counted as correct... Why?

3 months ago

Delta5-4life

BOTH"pero no tienen posibilidad de ganar" & "pero ellos no tienen posibilidades de ganar" MEANS THE SAME......I HATE BEING DING 4 LESSONS LEARNED, THEY REALLY NEED 2 FIX THIS CRAP!!!

1 month ago