Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"But they have no chance to win."

Translation:Pero ellos no tienen posibilidades de ganar.

6 months ago

12 Comments


el-Canguro

ellos o ellas is not necessary. tienen means THEY HAVE!

6 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Actually, it could also mean "you" plural.

3 days ago

JudgeHill

Why must the plural "posibilidades" be used? Does not the singular convey the same meaning here?

5 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, I have the same question here, the English version is no chance, not no chances...

5 months ago

el-Canguro

Pero ellas no tienen posibilidades de ganar. was rejected Females can compete as well a males. VERY Sexist .... reported

6 months ago

Chase.Holden

Not true. This probably refers to one female team versus another female team. In sports, females do not play against males!

5 months ago

Mark156575

Ellas is no longer an option to select.

6 months ago

el-Canguro

ellos o ellas is not necessary. tienen means THEY HAVE!

6 months ago

Pieter198825

"Pero no tienen posibilidad de ganar" is not counted as correct... Why?

4 months ago

David674273

It is correct now

2 weeks ago

DennisKayK

I cannot understand how "no chance" (singular in English) turns into "posibilidades" (plural in Spanish). PLEASE explain!

3 weeks ago

Delta5-4life

BOTH"pero no tienen posibilidad de ganar" & "pero ellos no tienen posibilidades de ganar" MEANS THE SAME......I HATE BEING DING 4 LESSONS LEARNED, THEY REALLY NEED 2 FIX THIS CRAP!!!

3 months ago