1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Where do we begin?"

"Where do we begin?"

Translation:Wo fangen wir an?

April 5, 2018

7 Comments


rynsmi

anfangen vs. beginnen vs. starten?


Hof258030

Why not "woher starten wir"?


az_p

Because woher means "where from", not "where".


Hof258030

Oh of course, thank you! So "wo starten wir" would be ok then?


Peter20394

I don't see a response to the question below about the difference between anfangen, beginnen, and starten. Duo rejected 'Wo beginnen wir?' for 'Where do we begin?'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.