"Les gens allaient et venaient dans le grand parc."

Translation:People were coming and going in the large park.

April 5, 2018

19 Comments


NezihD

"people were going and coming in the large park" not accepted. It seems Duo only accepts "...coming and going...", but the question is " ...allaient et venaient..."

April 5, 2018

AveSharia

It seems the expression is idiomatic (in both English and French,) so indeed the most natural translation is reversed.

How we're supposed to know that... I dunno. :)

June 23, 2018

CathyDay1

Exactly !

April 9, 2019

JohnCorrig5

What is wrong with 'The people were coming and going in the large park.'?

September 18, 2018

La_Mariette

I agree. Both should be accepted. Reported 10 November 2018.

November 10, 2018

Peter435682

Yep, needs to be accepted.

December 15, 2018

Tomas1962

Adding “The people” made it wrong? Really? Oh well. ☹️

September 17, 2018

Gordon964264

what's wrong with "people came and went"

May 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "Came and went," describe completed actions, but the imparfait tense should convey actions that were occurring (but not completed) in the past.

    August 5, 2018

CathyDay1

    Thanks

    April 9, 2019

Katherine188358

    "The people were coming and going in the big park" still not accepted as of 20 November.

    November 20, 2018

Don161647

    Still not accepted, 27 February 2019.

    February 27, 2019

Don161647

    "Les gens" as DL frequently corrects it is specifically "the people." "Des gens" is people or some people.

    February 27, 2019

localradio_owl

    And yet here "the people" is rejected. Not the first time we got dirty lies from DL.

    March 16, 2019

biscuitamericain

    so I guess the rule is use the idiom of the language you are translating into, not from... this time, anyway

    July 12, 2018

Roody-Roo

    They used to require the more literal translation, but so many people complained that the staff went with the idiomatic switcheroo. Be careful what you wish for....

    April 2, 2019

George583678

    I am pretty sure it is not standard (U.S.) usage to say that you are "going in the park:" you can say "walking in the park" or "going to the park."

    April 18, 2019

JeremyHaml

    While the word to word implies “in the park” I would suggest “into the park “ is equivalent meaning to the sentence

    December 2, 2018

toothgritter

    exactly as the last comment said!

    January 26, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.