1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon père travaillait dans so…

"Mon père travaillait dans son bureau tous les lundis."

Translation:My father worked in his office every Monday.

April 5, 2018

15 Comments


Elizabeth870279

Surely "at his office" (as contrasted to the recommended "in his office") would be the more conventional use?

June 20, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

dans is a preposition that always equates to "in" or "inside" in French unless I am very much mistaken.


daavid171353

Agreed for French, but in English one works "at" or "in" an office.


Ripcurlgirl

And "dans" means "in".


daavid171353

I hear you, and I take it that idiomatically in French one can only work "dans un bureau", never "à un bureau".

In (American) English there really isn't a difference between working "at an office" or "in an office". If anything, as a native speaker I'd say working "in an office" implies there's some alternative like being a traveling salesman or working outdoors.


NezihD

Why not "my father get used to work in his office every monday"?


Ripcurlgirl

Perhaps "My father used to work in his office every Monday"? If so, I agree, this sentence should be accepted.


AmaiaImazBlanco

"my dad worked at his office every monday" why is this not accepted I dont understand?


Ripcurlgirl

papa = "dad" while père = "father"


daavid171353

I used the exact same sentence and had it rejected, the issue is that Duolingo isn't accepting "at" his office, only "in" his office :(


Ripcurlgirl

That's because dans = "in" and not "at".


Taciturn_France

What's wrong with "Every Monday my father worked in his office"???


MiladWaleed

why"my father worked in his office all mondays" wrong?


Ripcurlgirl

tous les lundis = "every Monday".

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/tous%20les%20lundis

"all mondays" is an incorrect translation as well as being grammatically poor English.


Brayisbae

So is there a difference when translating "My father WORKED in his office..." vs. "My father WAS WORKING in his office..." ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.