"It is going bad."

Translation:Es geht schlecht.

April 5, 2018

5 Comments


SeanMay4

The food is going bad.

The situation is going badly.

August 23, 2018

Hof258030

"Es geht schlecht" looks like "it is going badly" to me. Is this a poor English translation, or can this sentence also refer to something (probably food) going bad (ie off)? Because that's what "it is going bad" means to me, as a non-US native English speaker.

April 5, 2018

Paralars1

The German sentence in this context only means I'm feeling bad, if you're talking about food, that would be Es wird schlecht.

I agree that It is going badly would be the better translation, though.

April 5, 2018

Hof258030

Thanks Paralars1, that makes sense. I think I'll report it, because to me using "it is going bad" to mean "I'm feeling bad" or "it's going badly" is very poor English, and (to my knowledge) it would only be used this way in parts of the US.

April 5, 2018

Puett

The English sentence offered can only refer to an item of food. Wenn etwas schlecht für Sie geht, heißt es "It is going badly", "Things are going badly" etc.?

September 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.