"Nous payions tous les mois."

Translation:We used to pay every month.

April 5, 2018

9 Comments


DonaldAlas

In the audio (female voice) it sounds to me indistinguishable from payons: [pejɔ̃] instead of [pejjɔ̃]. A native speaker needs to confirm whether they hear payons or payions here.

April 5, 2018

Puopjick

Even if it's not really obvious, I hear payions. But honestly, if the sentence is true, we never say that in French, we can write it but when we speak we prefer to say "On payait tous les mois" to avoid the confusion with "Nous payons tous les mois" because even for a native speaker it's hard to hear the difference.

April 5, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Geminated sounds are very hard to hear, especially semi-vowels such as [j].

  • payons - /pɛ.jɔ̃/ or /pe.jɔ̃/
  • payions - /pɛj.jɔ̃/ or /pej.jɔ̃/

English rarely distinguishes between a single consonant and a geminated consonant (all the examples I've found for English are disputed). There is almost no difference between /j/ and /j.j/, and I can't hear it here, which doesn't mean it's not there as English speakers are not used to distinguishing geminated sounds from non-geminated. I can't even hear the difference when I know I'm saying it differently, unless I insert a gap between the two syllables.

July 12, 2018

AmaiaImazBlanco

Why is the translation "we payed every month" not correct?

April 14, 2018

sotnosen93

According to Wiktionary, "payed" is archaic. Simple past tense for "pay" is "paid" in modern English.

August 14, 2018

Steve762689

Does that mean you are saying "we paid every month" is correct? I have answered my own question next time it came up, and it is correct. So I looked up the difference between paid and payed. They are quite different. https://writingexplained.org/payed-or-paid-difference

November 24, 2018

1028515084

Why is it not acceptable to say "monthly" here instead of "every month"?

August 28, 2018

JoyceGee1

I put monthly. Why was that wrong?

March 10, 2019

BlueGekko

Why is "we used to pay monthly" wrong?

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.