"La fille répondait au téléphone."

Translation:The girl was answering the phone.

April 5, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

NezihD

"the girl answered to the phone" is not accepted.

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

répondrait is progressive past → "was answering". And répondre au téléphone is an expression that translates as "to answer the telephone":

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/r%C3%A9pondre%20au%20t%C3%A9l%C3%A9phone


stacy407443

In English, you wouldn't put the "to" in there. "The girl answered the phone" should be marked correct.


Theofa

"The girl was responding on the phone" why is wrong?


IanPlophead

“The girl was replying on the telephone” was not accepted. I put that into Google (I know it’s not always correct) and it gave the exact outcome I was trying to translate. If I’m wrong along with Google, how would one translate “The girl was replying on the telephone”?


lexiw23

'The girl was responding to the telephone' is also incorrect.


fishedout

But "The girl would answer the telephone." was marked correct. It's hard to wrap my head around this tense. It seems flexible in a way I'm not used to at all.


lexiw23

'Would' doesn't mean quite the same thing as 'was doing', but I agree I'm just as confused as you.

'The girl would answer the telephone' means she would answer the telephone in certain a circumstance or a particular time, 'The girl was answering the telephone' means she was answering the telephone at a particular time or in a particular circumstance (in the past).

I don't know how to put it clearer. I only speak English but have had limited formal schooling and have no idea what 'past perfect'/'past imperfect', or any of the more technical grammar terms mean. I wish this was explained in clearer terms.


username29472

So we are just going to straight up ignore "à" henceforth? I see how it is.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.