"Have you ever seen a blue bird?"

Translation:你看见过蓝色的鸟吗?

April 5, 2018

11 Comments


CharlesE780046

Is there any difference between 蓝鸟 and 蓝色的鸟。 is seems they are used arbitrarily by Duolingo with the other being wrong although I see no difference in the usage.

August 19, 2018

wxf163c

没有本质区别。
However, 蓝色的鸟is better。 类似蓝鸟这种较为简略的称呼形式,更适合用于生活中常见的事物,比如黄猫,黑狗。 此外,蓝鸟也可以是专有名词,比如某款轿车就叫蓝鸟。

October 5, 2018

StephanusG1

Why isn't there 一只 in this sentence?

August 2, 2018

yan775431

泛指不加数量词,just like the differece between"there is a bird"and"there are birds".

April 13, 2019

wxf163c

应该是“见过”,"看过"听起来不自然。

April 5, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I believe "見" and "看" ("看見") should be interchangeable here.

April 29, 2018

wxf163c

看不等于看见。看更接近look,强调外在动作;见更接近see,强调内在结果。这里应该用见过,你见过蓝色的鸟吗? 看过也不是完全不能用,比如讨论看电影,就可以说,你看过某个电影吗?因为看电影描述的是看的过程,一个活动,无需关注内在结果。瞎子也不会看电影,对不对? 总之,this translation is somehow inappropriate. How could I report it to Duo's Chinese team?

October 1, 2018

Artikyulet

If I wanted to used the "看不看" form here, what would the word order be? I took a wild guess at "你看不看过..." but I'm not sure where the aspect particle should go. Not that Duolingo accepts anything but the "...吗?" form, anyway...

October 1, 2018

wxf163c

看不看 is not appropriate here. 见没见 is appropriate. 你见没见过蓝色的鸟?

October 1, 2018

wbeeman

My answer matched the "correct" answer completely, but was not accepted. Please fix

January 3, 2019

Dave168907

This is not the place to request fixes. Use the other flag to report errors.

February 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.