1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Have you ever seen a blue bi…

"Have you ever seen a blue bird?"

Translation:你看见过蓝色的鸟吗?

April 5, 2018

22 Comments


StephanusG1

Why isn't there 一只 in this sentence?


Celticfiddleguy

In English the article "a" is required here tho we're not referring to ONE specific bird but rather any blue bird. 一只鸟 could be translated as "a bird" but is really referring to ONE bird. So in Chinese when referring to "any" blue bird you don't use the measure word.


yan775431

泛指不加数量词,just like the differece between"there is a bird"and"there are birds".


CharlesE780046

Is there any difference between 蓝鸟 and 蓝色的鸟。 is seems they are used arbitrarily by Duolingo with the other being wrong although I see no difference in the usage.


wxf163c

没有本质区别。
However, 蓝色的鸟is better。 类似蓝鸟这种较为简略的称呼形式,更适合用于生活中常见的事物,比如黄猫,黑狗。 此外,蓝鸟也可以是专有名词,比如某款轿车就叫蓝鸟。


kuyaC

I still did not understand the difference between these three:


看见
Could someone please explain?


Sora942232

I have the same problem. Anyone who'd answer it?


Cecilia570935

Based on what I've seen so far, 见 is used when referring to living things (e.g. meeting people, seeing animals), while 看 is used for non-living things (e.g. looking in a store, reading a book, seeing a movie). Would defer to native speakers of course!


Patrick_Dark

I believe "見" and "看" ("看見") should be interchangeable here.


wxf163c

看不等于看见。看更接近look,强调外在动作;见更接近see,强调内在结果。这里应该用见过,你见过蓝色的鸟吗? 看过也不是完全不能用,比如讨论看电影,就可以说,你看过某个电影吗?因为看电影描述的是看的过程,一个活动,无需关注内在结果。瞎子也不会看电影,对不对? 总之,this translation is somehow inappropriate. How could I report it to Duo's Chinese team?


[deactivated user]

    There is a button next to the comment button. You could click on it and state why it is wrong. (Mobile user)


Artikyulet

    If I wanted to used the "看不看" form here, what would the word order be? I took a wild guess at "你看不看过..." but I'm not sure where the aspect particle should go. Not that Duolingo accepts anything but the "...吗?" form, anyway...


wxf163c

    看不看 is not appropriate here. 见没见 is appropriate. 你见没见过蓝色的鸟?


SzymonRuci

    would “你看见蓝色的鸟吗” also carry the same meaning?


KinnaLy

    Translation would be: Have you seen a blue bird?


CDRCC

    What is the purpose of 过 here? What does it mean?


David507004

    过 as a verb on its own means "to cross" but attached to a verb it modifies the sense to mean "to have experienced the action of that verb". So 看见过 means "have you ever seen".


wxf163c

    应该是“见过”,"看过"听起来不自然。


wbeeman

    My answer matched the "correct" answer completely, but was not accepted. Please fix


Dave168907

    This is not the place to request fixes. Use the other flag to report errors.


whsndstalb

    accidentally ticked another box when reporting, devs, please ignore it

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.