"Have you ever seen a blue bird?"

Translation:你看见过蓝色的鸟吗?

April 5, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephanusG1

Why isn't there 一只 in this sentence?


Kivolamuzikisto

In English the article "a" is required here tho we're not referring to ONE specific bird but rather any blue bird. 一只鸟 could be translated as "a bird" but is really referring to ONE bird. So in Chinese when referring to "any" blue bird you don't use the measure word.


yan775431

泛指不加数量词,just like the differece between"there is a bird"and"there are birds".


kuyaC

I still did not understand the difference between these three:


看见
Could someone please explain?


Gabrielle145359

Literally, 看 means " to look" (can also mean "read", which is a kind of "looking"). 见 means"to see". 看见 means "to look and (as a result) see". Knowing which one is appropriate for a given situation is something that'll you'll absorb with time and practice.


Sora942232

I have the same problem. Anyone who'd answer it?


Popsukka

I had the same problem, I just now googled it and watched this video: https://youtu.be/MEXntHEGa0k. I have to watch it again at some point but it definitely helped me! Hopefully at the end of this lesson I won't make the ame mistake again (⌒‿⌒)


Cecilia570935

Based on what I've seen so far, 见 is used when referring to living things (e.g. meeting people, seeing animals), while 看 is used for non-living things (e.g. looking in a store, reading a book, seeing a movie). Would defer to native speakers of course!


CharlesE780046

Is there any difference between 蓝鸟 and 蓝色的鸟。 is seems they are used arbitrarily by Duolingo with the other being wrong although I see no difference in the usage.


raeefai

蓝鸟 is using blue as an adjective (blue bird), 蓝色的鸟 is using blue as a description of one of the properties (a bird that is blue)


CDRCC

What is the purpose of 过 here? What does it mean?


David507004

过 as a verb on its own means "to cross" but attached to a verb it modifies the sense to mean "to have experienced the action of that verb". So 看见过 means "have you ever seen".


Artikyulet

If I wanted to used the "看不看" form here, what would the word order be? I took a wild guess at "你看不看过..." but I'm not sure where the aspect particle should go. Not that Duolingo accepts anything but the "...吗?" form, anyway...


wxf163c

看不看 is not appropriate here. 见没见 is appropriate. 你见没见过蓝色的鸟?


Popsukka

I know the comment is old but...
I learned that with questions about past experience verb+过 you use 没有 at end of the question. I guess 吗 is pretty much the same.
But I haven't used positive - negative way of asking with verb+ 过.


RuciGluci

would “你看见蓝色的鸟吗” also carry the same meaning?


KinnaLy

Translation would be: Have you seen a blue bird?


Carmen_Yomisma

There is no indication for time or completion of the action in your sentence, so I would say it translates as: Do you see a blue bird? As in right now, right here.


DaveinNYC

How would I ask "Have you seen a blue bird" without "ever" in there? Or is it just implied by context? In English, "Have you seen a blue bird" and "Have you ever seen a blue bird" can have different meanings. (If my pet bird escaped its cage, I might ask people "Have you seen a blue bird"? I would not be interested in whether they saw one in Central Park ten years ago.)


Popsukka

I'm a beginner but...
过 is the one that refers to your past experience so if you drop that and possibly add 了 to mean that your action of seeing is finished...? I think that would make sense. 你看见了蓝色鸟吗?


Marie-Sole168974

why do we say the color before the animal?


Popsukka

I think it just depends on the language. There are some languages where you use descriptive words after the noun but lot of languages use the same order as English: blue + bird.


Richard30914

With lanse de 蓝色 的 do we not need the measure word zhi 只?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.