1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast einen braunen Hut."

"Du hast einen braunen Hut."

Translation:You have a brown hat.

April 5, 2018

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why braunEN?


Elena812806

    It is accusative. As it has always been with the verb haben. Der Hut, therefore it would be den Hut. Colours, like other adjectives, decline based on a case and gender.


Omoikane

    Duolingo really needs to step up its British English game. I'm very, very tired of getting a wrong answer every other time that I use "have got" instead of "have".


AndrewPear68949

    That's because it is wrong. Got = past tense of to get "bekam". And besides, what you are describing isn't the difference between British and American English but a superfluous word in the sentence that doesn't need to be translated


GhostAlexMercer

    how about the definitive article? "du hast den braune Hut" or "du hast den braunen Hut"?


Fjbaez

    So Pizza Hut's roof is actually a Hat!


Doc341842

    the male voice pronounces hast as a very silent "ha" it is unrecognizable to my ear sounds like an exhale


sik69

    Dictionary hint for "braunen": “braun” is only a color. The translation „brew(beer)" for “braunen” seems me not correct. "brew" is in German “brauen”. Same for “concoct”.


az_p
    Mod

      Yes, it seems to have got a bit mixed up there. Hopefully fixed now.


JeremyViet

      Now it says that braunen = Nazi


john990735

      How the heck did that get in there? Braunen = nazi?


john990735

      What the hell....


JeffAbandy

      Yeah, I was wondering WTF


lynn130865

      What's with nazi for braunen? Is it the brown shirts or?


Marina656224

      Is this nazi thing for real? When you click on "braunen" it does say "nazi"?!

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.