"Du hast einen braunen Hut."

Translation:You have a brown hat.

April 5, 2018

14 Comments


Omoikane

Duolingo really needs to step up its British English game. I'm very, very tired of getting a wrong answer every other time that I use "have got" instead of "have".

September 19, 2018

AndrewPear68949

That's because it is wrong. Got = past tense of to get "bekam". And besides, what you are describing isn't the difference between British and American English but a superfluous word in the sentence that doesn't need to be translated

September 20, 2018

Doc341842

the male voice pronounces hast as a very silent "ha" it is unrecognizable to my ear sounds like an exhale

December 20, 2018

sik69

Dictionary hint for "braunen": “braun” is only a color. The translation „brew(beer)" for “braunen” seems me not correct. "brew" is in German “brauen”. Same for “concoct”.

April 5, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Yes, it seems to have got a bit mixed up there. Hopefully fixed now.

    April 5, 2018

JeremyViet

    Now it says that braunen = Nazi

    May 15, 2018

JeffAbandy

    Yeah, I was wondering WTF

    August 13, 2018

john990735

    How the heck did that get in there? Braunen = nazi?

    August 19, 2018

AndrewPear68949

    Yes rather odd....

    August 21, 2018

john990735

    What the hell....

    August 19, 2018

XiaoChuanHe

    Brownshirts.

    November 15, 2018

GhostAlexMercer

    how about the definitive article? "du hast den braune Hut" or "du hast den braunen Hut"?

    October 20, 2018

LICA98

    what's wrong with "you have one brown hat"

    January 20, 2019

lynn130865

    What's with nazi for braunen? Is it the brown shirts or?

    February 12, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.