1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les bus passent souvent à ce…

"Les bus passent souvent à cette station."

Translation:The buses often come by this station.

April 5, 2018

2 Comments


Valeriy540347

"Les bus passent souvent à cette station"

So, the plural for "le bus" seems to be "les bus" or "des bus", right? Would that be a mistake to use "les buses"?


Adrian53542

The plural of 'le bus' is 'les bus' and the plural of 'un bus' is 'des bus'.

Words ending in 's' don't change in plural. So 'les buses' is incorrect. http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/plural.shtml

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.