"There are red tomatoes."

Translation:Il y a des tomates rouges.

April 5, 2018

9 Comments


jar598136

Why is il existe des tomates rouges not accepted

April 23, 2018

thuytruong963922

I do not understand when using adj before noun or after

April 5, 2018

Puopjick

Really hard question.

Generally you put the adjective after the noun except if it's a short a common adjective.

If you want more details : You put it after the noun if :

  • it's a color or a shape : "tomate rouge", "tomate ronde"

  • it's a "participe présent" or a "participe passé : "un homme amusant', "un village abandonné"

  • it's a religion : "un homme catholique"

  • it indicates a relationnal link with something : "amour maternel" (linked to the mother), "pays natal" (linked to the birth)

  • it introduces a category or a classification : "un homme anglais", "une activité physique"

  • it indicates a physical feature "mains propres", "pays chaud", "balle molle"

  • it's a long word : "un jour interminable", "une chose extraordinaire"

You put it before the noun :

  • if it's an ordinal number : "premier jour", "quatrième fille"

  • if it's a short adjective used a lot : "petit chien", "vilaine fille", "beau garçon"

And, some of them don't have the same meanings if they are put before or after the noun : (ancien, brave, cher, chic, curieux, certain, drôle, grand, jeune, nul, pauvre, petit, seul, sale, dernier, vrai, simple, pur, sacré, propre, prochain, ....) :

  • "une drôle d'histoire" = a weird story

  • "une histoire drôle" = a funny story

  • "un grand homme" = a very famous man who made great things

  • "un homme grand" = a tall man

  • "un sacré livre" = an amazing book

  • "un livre sacré" = a religious book

  • ....

April 5, 2018

Lyn576698

The rule of thumb most people use is "BANGS." Adjectives referring to any of Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness or Size most often precede the noun, while all others usually fit after the noun. There are many exceptions to this, which you should note as you come across them, but it's applicable enough to be a well-known mnemonic among French learners.

A few illustrations of the BANGS rule: un bel homme, une jeune fille, le premier fois, un bon gâteau, une grande maison.

As you gain more experience with French, you'll come to rely less on BANGS and more on passive memory, but it should serve you for quite a while with some of the most popular vocabulary in basic French.

April 7, 2018

karanpiplani96

Why not "ce sont des tomates rouges"?

August 16, 2018

Manivasaga8

I put 'de' as there is an adj. 'Red' governing the noun 'tomates'. But Duolingo put it wrong. If there is 'tomates' without the adj.'red' then , i think , 'des' is in order. Pl. Clarify.

October 19, 2018

HeatherShe457251

I thought the same as you.

December 27, 2018

Isidor868839

Voilà des tomates rouges -> Why is that wrong?

April 29, 2018

JLawSociety

Why is the answer not "Il y a de tomates rouges" since there is an adjective (rouges)?

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.