Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The notebook of Carmen is full."

Translation:Caietul lui Carmen este plin.

4 months ago

5 Comments


EvrikaAzur

«Lui Carmen» sau mai bine «Carmenei»? I thought it was a female name.

4 months ago

Andrei926539

Yes, it's lui Carmen. I explained this in your other topic. Here's the explanation again.

Female names not ending in a vowel and names that came from another language use the possessive pronoun "lui". For example: lui Carmen (Carmen's), lui Ingrid, lui Naomi, lui Beatrice etc.

here are some "normal" names:

Andreea - Andreei

Roxana - Roxanei

Iulia - Iuliei

Ioana - Ioanei

Maria - Mariei

Dana - Danei

Alexandra - Alexandrei etc.

Later Edit (for others who see this)

keep it simple stupid: native romanian female names end in "A". If you see a female name ending in anything else you use "lui".

4 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

OR keep it even more stupid simple: use "lui" every time.

4 months ago

OvidiuConstantin

Unfortunately that would create a new class of problems, since "lui Andreea" is not correct.

4 months ago

EvrikaAzur

Ok, thank you!

4 months ago