1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I still use it in my adverti…

"I still use it in my advertisement."

Translation:Todavía lo uso en mi publicidad.

April 5, 2018

9 Comments


Haengcha

What's wrong with "lo todavia uso en mi publicidad"?


DaveHarris809825

That would be bad Spanish grammar. See:

https://holaquepasa.com/spanish-object-pronoun-placement/

The "lo" needs to go directly in front of the verb "uso".


gretta543

why is usarlo wrong here?


AmineHadji1

Because usarlo = usar + lo and usar = to use is in Infinitivo. Here, you have to conjugate the verb, and when conjugated, you cannot place the object pronoun after the verb (unless it's Imperativo).


vlg1616

Can we use "ya" instead of aun?


Bruce768614

"Ya" is seldom used to mean "still"! It is mainly used for "already" or "now" depending on the sense of the sentence! "Still" and "yet" are most often translated to "aún" or "todavía"!

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ya

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/todav%C3%ADa

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/aún


FLAGSTAFFMAN

Anuncio is another word for advertisement


aaronguy360

Why isn't "Todavia yo lo uso en mi anuncio" accepted?


Kitchendesigner

Why was aun wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.