Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The mother of Carmen has a new telephone."

Translation:Mama lui Carmen are un telefon nou.

5 months ago

5 Comments


EvrikaAzur

Įnțeleg. Din nou, vă sunt foarte recunoscător.

5 months ago

EvrikaAzur

Lui Carmen? Carmenei?

5 months ago

Andrei926539

Yes. Female names not ending in a vowel and names that came from another language use the possessive pronoun "lui". For example: lui Carmen (Carmen's), lui Ingrid, lui Naomi, lui Beatrice etc.

here are some "normal" names:

Andreea - Andreei

Roxana - Roxanei

Iulia - Iuliei

Ioana - Ioanei

Maria - Mariei

Dana - Danei

Alexandra - Alexandrei etc.

5 months ago

EvrikaAzur

Bine, mulțumesc!

5 months ago

Andrei926539

Cu plăcere! The thing is you have to learn them "as is". I don't know how to better put it but as a native "Carmenei" sounds awful. Same as "Beatricei" or "Ingridei". The same is true if you use "Lui Maria" "Lui Andreea", it sounds wrong and it's considered a mistake.

As a rule of thumb, all native romanian female names end in the vowel "a". So if a name ends in "a" you pretty much know you don't use "lui".

5 months ago