"Je suis à la porte de chez moi."

Translation:I am locked out of my house.

April 5, 2018

7 Comments


mng22

Is this a saying? I translated as "I am at the door of my house". I'm not seeing the "locked out" bit...

April 5, 2018

Puopjick

It's a tricky sentence.

"Etre à la porte de quelqu'un" means "to be at the door of someone" or "to be near to someone/something" in most of the case.

But "Etre à la porte" may be an expression too which means "locked out" and to go further "Mettre quelqu'un à la porte" means "to fire" or "to exclude".

So "I am locked out of my house", "I am at the door of my house" and "I am near to my house" should be correct.

April 5, 2018

mng22

Thank you! I learned an expression. I will try to remember the English expressions to put someone at the door, or boot someone out the door to pair with this saying.

April 5, 2018

Roody-Roo

Interesting..."etre à la porte de quelq'un" reminds me of the colorful American expression "kick someone to the curb."

October 23, 2018

andii678274

"I am at the door of my place" ?

November 14, 2018

DoubleLingot

that is an accepted translation

February 25, 2019

RonBlissett

I think that " home" is better than house or my place,because you could live in a flat, bungalow, etc. Also, you could not guess the idiomatic use.

December 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.