1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis à la porte de chez m…

"Je suis à la porte de chez moi."

Translation:I am locked out of my house.

April 5, 2018

12 Comments


mng22

Is this a saying? I translated as "I am at the door of my house". I'm not seeing the "locked out" bit...


Puopjick

It's a tricky sentence.

"Etre à la porte de quelqu'un" means "to be at the door of someone" or "to be near to someone/something" in most of the case.

But "Etre à la porte" may be an expression too which means "locked out" and to go further "Mettre quelqu'un à la porte" means "to fire" or "to exclude".

So "I am locked out of my house", "I am at the door of my house" and "I am near to my house" should be correct.


mng22

Thank you! I learned an expression. I will try to remember the English expressions to put someone at the door, or boot someone out the door to pair with this saying.


Roody-Roo

Interesting..."etre à la porte de quelq'un" reminds me of the colorful American expression "kick someone to the curb."


spencerfund

This is a misleading exercise. "I am locked out of my house" is not an exact translation and I don't know if I would've gotten it right if I hadn't had it be multiple choice. Duolingo should warn users that it is a saying and not an exact translation to not confuse them. Having spoken French my whole life and having lived in France for 5 years, I have not once heard someone use this phrase to say they are locked out of their house.


andii678274

"I am at the door of my place" ?


doublelingot

that is an accepted translation


RonBlissett

I think that " home" is better than house or my place,because you could live in a flat, bungalow, etc. Also, you could not guess the idiomatic use.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.