"Je dois changer de lentilles de contact."

Translation:I need to change my contact lenses.

April 5, 2018

7 Comments


andersonweibel

Where is the "my" in the french phrase ?? I wrote "I must change contact lenses", why is that translation incorrect?

April 7, 2018

CJ.Dennis

In French it's implied that it's for the person mentioned in the subject, unless the sentence makes it specific it's for someone else. In English we usually respecify that it's for the person in the subject.

May 26, 2018

andersonweibel

Merci.

May 26, 2018

TraceyVP

My answer "I must change my contact lenses" was not accepted, despite being accepted in previous translations/conjugations of "devoir". Is there much of difference (in French) between saying "I must", "I have to", or "I need to"?

April 5, 2018

Puopjick

There are some difference:

To be concise :

  • "devoir + infinitif" = obligation or high need

  • "falloir + infinitif" or "falloir que + subjonctif" = obligation or high need

  • "avoir besoin de" = need

Here "Je dois changer de lentilles de contact" it's not an obligation, it's not a duty or nobody force me to change them. It's a need, an important need but a need and there is no obligation to do that so "I need" is the best translation.

April 5, 2018

jacob_garofalo

Why is it "...de lentilles..." and not "...des lentilles?"

February 18, 2019

Mega-Slowking

I want to ask as well.

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.