"He is a fireman, and not a policeman."

Translation:C'est un pompier et non un policier.

April 5, 2018

15 Comments


ChloeElimam

Il est didn't work for me :/

April 13, 2018

Summerstor5

I did that too.

Il est pompier. .... He is a firefighter. Seems obvious.

But, DL wants: C'est un pompier et non un policier.

I think either might be correct, but with the 'un' before "pompier" you have to use "C'est", and that doesn't translate back to English as "He is".

So, it's weird.

April 13, 2018

Chantastic92

C'est can mean both "it is" and "he is", depending on context.

I'm wondering if you have to use "c'est" here because policier is preceded by un and having un before pompier gives the sentence a kind of symmetry? And you can't say "il est un pompier" so you have to say "c'est un pompier".

I'm just guessing though.

April 29, 2018

n6zs

It depends if you say "il est pompier" (accepted) or "c'est un pompier" (also accepted). But "il est un pompier" is not considered to be correct. The rule is applied in French when "est" is followed by a modified noun, use "c'est", not "il est".

May 16, 2018

AmandaWilliams13

that's what I wrote but the correct solution shows 'il est'

April 5, 2018

Puopjick

You can both use "il est" and "c'est" but french people are more likely to say "c'est".

April 5, 2018

n6zs

You may certainly say "il est pompier" if the rest of the sentence is correct.

May 16, 2018

jzn2495

How should I finish the rest of the sentence if I started with "Il est pompier"? I can't seem to figure it out.

May 26, 2018

letsgocommies

"Il est pompier, et non policier."

July 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    why we use non and not ne

    April 10, 2018

Summerstor5

    "Ne" is a useless pronoun which works with "pas", "jamais" and others around a conjugated verb. The french use "non" for "no" and sometimes "pas" (by itself) for "no" or "not".

    April 12, 2018

Christiaan463399

    Why is: c'est un pompier et pas un policier, marked as incorrect?

    April 28, 2018

n6zs

    Strange, that answer is listed as accepted.

    May 16, 2018

William978230

    "il est pompier, et pas de policier"

    why is this not good? thanks

    September 8, 2018

JoshM_01

    Apparently the correct solution is: "C'est un pompier et non pas 1 policier."

    Where does the 1 come from?

    October 13, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.