1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is a fireman, and not a p…

"He is a fireman, and not a policeman."

Translation:C'est un pompier et non un policier.

April 5, 2018

15 Comments


ChloeElimam

Il est didn't work for me :/


Summerstor5

I did that too.

Il est pompier. .... He is a firefighter. Seems obvious.

But, DL wants: C'est un pompier et non un policier.

I think either might be correct, but with the 'un' before "pompier" you have to use "C'est", and that doesn't translate back to English as "He is".

So, it's weird.


Chantastic92

C'est can mean both "it is" and "he is", depending on context.

I'm wondering if you have to use "c'est" here because policier is preceded by un and having un before pompier gives the sentence a kind of symmetry? And you can't say "il est un pompier" so you have to say "c'est un pompier".

I'm just guessing though.


n6zs

It depends if you say "il est pompier" (accepted) or "c'est un pompier" (also accepted). But "il est un pompier" is not considered to be correct. The rule is applied in French when "est" is followed by a modified noun, use "c'est", not "il est".


AmandaWilliams13

that's what I wrote but the correct solution shows 'il est'


Puopjick

You can both use "il est" and "c'est" but french people are more likely to say "c'est".


n6zs

You may certainly say "il est pompier" if the rest of the sentence is correct.


jzn2495

How should I finish the rest of the sentence if I started with "Il est pompier"? I can't seem to figure it out.


letsgocommies

"Il est pompier, et non policier."


[deactivated user]

    why we use non and not ne


Summerstor5

    "Ne" is a useless pronoun which works with "pas", "jamais" and others around a conjugated verb. The french use "non" for "no" and sometimes "pas" (by itself) for "no" or "not".


Christiaan463399

    Why is: c'est un pompier et pas un policier, marked as incorrect?


n6zs

    Strange, that answer is listed as accepted.


William978230

    "il est pompier, et pas de policier"

    why is this not good? thanks


JoshM_01

    Apparently the correct solution is: "C'est un pompier et non pas 1 policier."

    Where does the 1 come from?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.