"Le vent souffle."

Translation:The wind is blowing.

April 5, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elucidating

Is it just me or this course tastes so yummy, full of words like eclair, souffle... Lol


AnCatDubh

Le vent se lève!


Timsora

Pour que l'orage s'annonce


MandyB11

Serious question, is souffle related to soufflé? I'm guessing it is because a soufflé is supposed to be full of air, but etymology can throw up many surprises :D


PancrasLi12

I couldn't pass the reading part when I said « le vent souffle », but I finally passed when I said « le vent soufflèt » -- pronouncing the 'e' sound.


apinrise

The blowing wind

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.