"Zřídka chápu."

Translation:I seldom understand you.

4/5/2018, 10:34:09 AM

5 Comments


Viktor475934

Proč nejde: "Seldom I understand you." ? Je to přece oznamovací, nezáporná věta, tak proč tam musí být to "do"?

4/5/2018, 10:34:09 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Uz chapu, co se prihodilo. Doporucuju si nastudovat anglicky slovosled pro prislovce, ceska jazykova intuice nas casto vede spatne. Treba https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/adverbs-of-time-and-frequency/hardly-ever-rarely-scarcely-seldom ale i mnoho dalsich clanku o "adverbs, position, sentence, word order, ...".

Cituji: In more formal styles, we put them in front position and invert the subject and verb. If there is no auxiliary or modal verb, we use do/does/did.

4/5/2018, 11:55:33 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Jaké do? Nahoře v oficiálním překladu žádné do není. Prosím o jasnější otázky. Opravdu nevíme, co se komu ukázalo na obrazovce.

4/5/2018, 11:16:19 AM

DOette

The Tips link for this lesson is titled adverbs but the page is blank!

9/15/2018, 1:48:02 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, from this lesson onwards there are no more Tips (yet).

9/15/2018, 6:48:04 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.