1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Zřídka tě chápu."

"Zřídka chápu."

Translation:I seldom understand you.

April 5, 2018

11 Comments


Kadel23

Proč nejde: "Seldom I understand you." ? Je to přece oznamovací, nezáporná věta, tak proč tam musí být to "do"?


VladaFu

Uz chapu, co se prihodilo. Doporucuju si nastudovat anglicky slovosled pro prislovce, ceska jazykova intuice nas casto vede spatne. Treba https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/adverbs-of-time-and-frequency/hardly-ever-rarely-scarcely-seldom ale i mnoho dalsich clanku o "adverbs, position, sentence, word order, ...".

Cituji: In more formal styles, we put them in front position and invert the subject and verb. If there is no auxiliary or modal verb, we use do/does/did.


Dlehrke

Not sure what this is worth but a native english speaker would say 'I seldom understand you' or 'seldom do I understand you'.

Your sentence, 'seldom I understand you' is completely understable and I cannot tell you what it is that's wrong about it but it's at least unnatural sounding and I suspect there's something incorrect about it.


VladaFu

Jaké do? Nahoře v oficiálním překladu žádné do není. Prosím o jasnější otázky. Opravdu nevíme, co se komu ukázalo na obrazovce.


DOette

The Tips link for this lesson is titled adverbs but the page is blank!


VladaFu

Yes, from this lesson onwards there are no more Tips (yet).


TomasRejda

Must it be seldom rarely also translates as zřídka


Kadhira

Wouldn't it have to be, I rarely/seldomly understand you?


AgnusOinas

"rarely" is already accepted.

"seldom" is correct, used more often than and preferable to "seldomly". It's often considered bad style to use "seldomly", since the "-ly" ending is redundant.

https://grammarist.com/usage/seldomly/

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/19460/using-seldomly/19461


Andrea_Wright1

I have never heard of the word Seldom?


AgnusOinas

It's similar to "rarely", sometimes considered equal to it, usually a little more often than "rarely".

"zřídka" is derived from "řídký", meaning "thin, sparse".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.