1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le jardinier porte des botte…

"Le jardinier porte des bottes épaisses."

Translation:The gardener is wearing thick boots.

April 5, 2018

20 Comments


John27805

We's never say "thick" boots in English, we'd say "heavy" boots.


MikeRoyal

I'm a native English speaker in Texas. I use and hear the phrase "thick boots" more often.


EYXSp

I wrote "heavy" and got it wrong... But one translation of "heavy" into French is "épais." https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/heavy Maybe boots aren't considered "material" as the link shows. So I don't know!


StellaFrance

Agreed as a British English speaker - sturdy was my choice, but rarely if ever thick.


yorke82570

"The gardener wears some thick boots."

Is this sentence wrong?


Kate_Joy

Same here, thus not happy.


makanalei1

It was also marked wrong for me. 11/23/2018


LindaFowler0

"Heavy" boots or perhaps "stout" or "sturdy" boots but not thick!


Asimmons1941

I grew up in a farming and logging area. A common expression would be thick-soled boots. Otherwise, more generally, one would say heavy boots or sturdy boots. If an outsider were to use use the term thick boots, it would be readily understood, though considered a little odd. Perhaps this common usage elsewhere.


ninfa.ruth

So....what was wrong with "wears" instead of "is wearing"?


ElinneaG

"The gardener wears thick boots" is accepted for me.


ElinneaG

Should it also accept "The gardener carries thick boots"? It's not as logical of a sentence, but is not wrong as far as I know.


miniyazz

I wrote "The gardener is carrying thick boots" 19/7/18 and this was rejected. However, since a commonly used translation of porter is "to carry" and it is hardly unexpected that a gardener might be carrying thick boots, I believe this should also be accepted. Reported


devcodex

well... i answered "The gardener has thick boots" and the correct answer was "The gardener has on thick boots".... how even!?


smatprabby

What's wrong with "The gardener wears some thick boots"?


M_Homohirohoshi

Would you pronounce a liaison between bottes and épaisses?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.