"Le jardinier porte des bottes épaisses."

Translation:The gardener is wearing thick boots.

April 5, 2018

20 Comments


John27805

We's never say "thick" boots in English, we'd say "heavy" boots.

April 15, 2018

MikeRoyal

I'm a native English speaker in Texas. I use and hear the phrase "thick boots" more often.

June 10, 2018

EYXSp

I wrote "heavy" and got it wrong... But one translation of "heavy" into French is "épais." https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/heavy Maybe boots aren't considered "material" as the link shows. So I don't know!

June 5, 2018

StellaFrance

Agreed as a British English speaker - sturdy was my choice, but rarely if ever thick.

September 5, 2018

yorke82570

"The gardener wears some thick boots."

Is this sentence wrong?

April 5, 2018

AmaiaImazBlanco

It shouldn't be

April 5, 2018

Kate_Joy

Same here, thus not happy.

April 8, 2018

EdLilly

Ditto

December 28, 2018

makanalei1

It was also marked wrong for me. 11/23/2018

November 23, 2018

LindaFowler0

"Heavy" boots or perhaps "stout" or "sturdy" boots but not thick!

May 25, 2018

Asimmons1941

I grew up in a farming and logging area. A common expression would be thick-soled boots. Otherwise, more generally, one would say heavy boots or sturdy boots. If an outsider were to use use the term thick boots, it would be readily understood, though considered a little odd. Perhaps this common usage elsewhere.

October 21, 2018

ninfa.ruth

So....what was wrong with "wears" instead of "is wearing"?

April 10, 2018

ElinneaG

"The gardener wears thick boots" is accepted for me.

April 11, 2018

ElinneaG

Should it also accept "The gardener carries thick boots"? It's not as logical of a sentence, but is not wrong as far as I know.

April 11, 2018

miniyazz

I wrote "The gardener is carrying thick boots" 19/7/18 and this was rejected. However, since a commonly used translation of porter is "to carry" and it is hardly unexpected that a gardener might be carrying thick boots, I believe this should also be accepted. Reported

July 19, 2018

devcodex

well... i answered "The gardener has thick boots" and the correct answer was "The gardener has on thick boots".... how even!?

April 25, 2018

Charles186SNK

thicc

July 24, 2018

smatprabby

What's wrong with "The gardener wears some thick boots"?

January 8, 2019

M_Homohirohoshi

Would you pronounce a liaison between bottes and épaisses?

February 9, 2019

WickeyMuis

THICC

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.