"People speak French in Cameroon."

Translation:Les gens parlent le français au Cameroun.

April 5, 2018

7 Comments


CBlondie

How do you tell when In should translate to En, Au or Dans?

April 5, 2018

Puopjick

When you speak about a country, you will use "au" if this country is Masculin and "en" if it is féminin or if it starts with a vowel or a H :

  • au Japon

  • au Brésil

  • Aux Royaumes-Unis

  • En France

  • En Irak

  • En Hongrie

  • ...

And how do you know if the country is Masculin or Feminin? .... I have bad news, there is no rule, you have to learn it :/

April 5, 2018

A_Copeland

Should this also accept "Des gens..."? "Les gens" would seem to mean "All the people", which is not true (though that doesn't matter in the sense of whether a sentence can be used by Duo). Would "Des gens" translate to "People" as in "(Some) people"?

November 8, 2018

Nicolas127684

Why "les gens au Cam' parlent le francais" wrong

February 12, 2019

sebastiansss.

Why doesn't "Les personnes parlent le français au Cameroun" work?

July 22, 2018

LoriNyegaard

Her pronunciation of Cameroon is horrible. Can't you fix that?

September 28, 2018

Katherine188358

I've encountered sentences where th "le" in "le français" is omitted, whereas "le" in this sentence is necessary. What is the rule for its usage?

November 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.