"珍珠奶茶好喝吗?"

Translation:Does bubble milk tea taste good?

April 5, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wilson.Ta

"Bubble tea" without the word "milk" is the more frequently used term.


grippygecko

But you can get tea with the tapioca pearls (or juice balls if you want them) but no milk, this is still bubble tea but not milk tea. Of course milk tea without any balls in is just "milk tea" or "tea" here in England, as it comes with milk by default. To fully encapsulate the wonderful beverage sensation that is 珍珠奶茶 done properly I think "bubble milk tea" is the best translation.


ElGringoMamado

Milk tea too.. but it wasn't accepted


RemieSmith

"Is the bubble milk tea good?"


Julie65645

Yes! "Taste" is understood. We aren't asking if it's morally good.


Patrick_Dark

I think "Is bubble tea tasty?" should be accepted.


TvrtkoBalio

Maybe it isn't because you're missing milk.


ASZ18101849

It is more common to call it "bubble tea" without "milk", as stated by Wilson. Reported this translation again on April 26, 2019.


Charlimagnus

is bubble milk tea tasty should be acccepted


InspireDreams

It is more widely known as Boba in western states of the US


Wilson.Ta

珍珠 actually means pearl not bubble.


keyongming

It is sold under the name "bubble tea" in many US locations.


wxf163c

why do Americans call it BUBBLE tea?


awunker

Because the tapioca pearls look like bubbles in the bottom of the tea.


[deactivated user]

    The Chinese in Singapore also call it bubble tea.


Gabrielle145359

    When I was in Beijing, the milk tea vendor by my campus just called it 奶茶, so we called it "milk tea" in English. I have heard people in the US call it "bubble tea." This exercise is the first time I've encountered both dscriptions together "bubble milk tea"/"珍珠奶茶" in either language!


StephanusG1

    Not sure about Beijing, but in Hong Kong and south Mainland China, 奶茶 is Hong Kong-style tea with milk (by default without bubbles, red beans, cheese, black jelly or any of the other weird and wonderful things often added to it), whilst 珍珠奶茶 of course has tapioca pearls. It may be 热的,冷的 or 冰的 (hot, cool or with ice).


Gabrielle145359

    Thanks for sharing! I like to learn about regional differences!


Simon299426

    "Is bubble milk tea tasty?"


Simon299426

    ...and reported again on 22nd February 2019.


Lodus2

    Boba should be an acceptable replacement of bubble


olihlt

    不是。很难喝。


E.N.J.A.

    是真的吗?我没尝过它


C77p5

    奶茶 is milk tea so you have to it


tructpmt

    'is boba milk tea delicious' should also be accepted. These days people call it boba tea also and not just bubble milk tea.


BrigitteMa78984

    Why promote food that is not good to people


StephanusG1

    Why make irrelevant comments?


MasterStephen

    If it is a popular drink that has a decent chance of coming up when someone visits China, then I would say it is good to include. This isn't about promoting healthy ideas, just understanding the ideas that are common, good or bad. If it is something that is somewhat common (as the previous comments discussing the different ways people talk about would suggest it is) then it is probably more relevant than a lot of the sentences Duolingo gives us.


m_lee_

    ❤❤❤ are you on about, this is a language course and you're pretty sad if you don't like bubble tea anyway

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.