1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "珍珠奶茶好喝吗?"

"珍珠奶茶好喝吗?"

Translation:Does bubble milk tea taste good?

April 5, 2018

20 Comments


Wilson.Ta

"Bubble tea" without the word "milk" is the more frequently used term.


grippygecko

But you can get tea with the tapioca pearls (or juice balls if you want them) but no milk, this is still bubble tea but not milk tea. Of course milk tea without any balls in is just "milk tea" or "tea" here in England, as it comes with milk by default. To fully encapsulate the wonderful beverage sensation that is 珍珠奶茶 done properly I think "bubble milk tea" is the best translation.


Patrick_Dark

I think "Is bubble tea tasty?" should be accepted.


TvrtkoBalio

Maybe it isn't because you're missing milk.


ASZ18101849

It is more common to call it "bubble tea" without "milk", as stated by Wilson. Reported this translation again on April 26, 2019.


RemieSmith

"Is the bubble milk tea good?"


Charlimagnus

is bubble milk tea tasty should be acccepted


InspireDreams

It is more widely known as Boba in western states of the US


Wilson.Ta

珍珠 actually means pearl not bubble.


keyongming

It is sold under the name "bubble tea" in many US locations.


wxf163c

why do Americans call it BUBBLE tea?


awunker

Because the tapioca pearls look like bubbles in the bottom of the tea.


DaveLommen

The Chinese in Singapore also call it bubble tea.


Gabrielle145359

When I was in Beijing, the milk tea vendor by my campus just called it 奶茶, so we called it "milk tea" in English. I have heard people in the US call it "bubble tea." This exercise is the first time I've encountered both dscriptions together "bubble milk tea"/"珍珠奶茶" in either language!


StephanusG1

Not sure about Beijing, but in Hong Kong and south Mainland China, 奶茶 is Hong Kong-style tea with milk (by default without bubbles, red beans, cheese, black jelly or any of the other weird and wonderful things often added to it), whilst 珍珠奶茶 of course has tapioca pearls. It may be 热的,冷的 or 冰的 (hot, cool or with ice).


Gabrielle145359

Thanks for sharing! I like to learn about regional differences!


Simon299426

"Is bubble milk tea tasty?"


olihlt

不是。很难喝。


Lodus2

Boba should be an acceptable replacement of bubble

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.