"珍珠奶茶好喝吗?"

Translation:Does bubble milk tea taste good?

April 5, 2018

13 Comments


Wilson.Ta

"Bubble tea" without the word "milk" is the more frequently used term.

April 30, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I think "Is bubble tea tasty?" should be accepted.

April 5, 2018

TvrtkoBalio

Maybe it isn't because you're missing milk.

April 9, 2018

Charlimagnus

is bubble milk tea tasty should be acccepted

September 17, 2018

Wilson.Ta

珍珠 actually means pearl not bubble.

April 30, 2018

keyongming

It is sold under the name "bubble tea" in many US locations.

July 7, 2018

wxf163c

why do Americans call it BUBBLE tea?

October 12, 2018

awunker

Because the tapioca pearls look like bubbles in the bottom of the tea.

November 18, 2018

DaveLommen

The Chinese in Singapore also call it bubble tea.

December 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

When I was in Beijing, the milk tea vendor by my campus just called it 奶茶, so we called it "milk tea" in English. I have heard people in the US call it "bubble tea." This exercise is the first time I've encountered both dscriptions together "bubble milk tea"/"珍珠奶茶" in either language!

July 8, 2018

Simon299426

"Is bubble milk tea tasty?"

November 24, 2018

Simon299426

...and reported again on 22nd February 2019.

February 22, 2019

InspireDreams

It is more widely known as Boba in western states of the US

January 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.