"The child opens the apple juice."

Translation:Das Kind öffnet den Apfelsaft.

April 5, 2018

7 Comments


BrianDugui

When is it 'den' rather than das, der, die?

April 5, 2018

quis_lib_duo

(der) Saft = masc. noun; accusative case: (den) Saft

The juice is the direct object of the sentence, hence in accusative case.

April 5, 2018

Sherie348622

Will they eventually teach/explain accusative, nominative.....etc?

July 24, 2018

ferno9107

They explain the grammer and such in the discussion areas. I'm still trying to grasp it myself. It's one of those things that only comes with practice.

August 11, 2018

IndiraSinghRo

i think is too hard

November 2, 2018

jdrewy

can you say den apfelsaft das kind offnet?

December 10, 2018

Erin878130

Verb is almost always 2nd position in a sentence (Dative words send it to the end) if I remember correctly

February 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.