1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are calling our grandson."

"We are calling our grandson."

Translation:Nous sommes en train d'appeler notre petit-fils.

April 5, 2018

8 Comments


PeterWhite3

Would 'Nous appelons notre petit-fils' also mean we are calling our grandson?


Ripcurlgirl

Yes but I think this exercise is in a new skill concerning the "present progressives" to teach how to express that you are in the process right now of doing something. It is like saying "We are in the middle of calling our grandson" in English to indicate that you can't be interrupted.


BretBubba

That is a perfect explanation RCG.


Jeffinot

Frustrating question. "en train" is brand new to me. It would be nice if Duolingo prepped you for this form of present progressives. What does "en train" mean???


CherylFont1

The topic of continuous tense can be found in the Tips and Notes section of the Basics 3 Unit, Je suis en train de faire (quelque chose) - I am in the process of doing (something). For example "Je suis en train de manger." I am in the process of eating.


brian648024

Ouate de phoque?


Marcus38437

en train de phoque?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.