"We are calling our grandson."

Translation:Nous sommes en train d'appeler notre petit-fils.

April 5, 2018

8 Comments


PeterWhite3

Would 'Nous appelons notre petit-fils' also mean we are calling our grandson?

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes but I think this exercise is in a new skill concerning the "present progressives" to teach how to express that you are in the process right now of doing something. It is like saying "We are in the middle of calling our grandson" in English to indicate that you can't be interrupted.

April 5, 2018

BretBubba

That is a perfect explanation RCG.

May 8, 2018

Jeffinot

Frustrating question. "en train" is brand new to me. It would be nice if Duolingo prepped you for this form of present progressives. What does "en train" mean???

November 8, 2018

CherylFont1

The topic of continuous tense can be found in the Tips and Notes section of the Basics 3 Unit, Je suis en train de faire (quelque chose) - I am in the process of doing (something). For example "Je suis en train de manger." I am in the process of eating.

November 26, 2018

brian648024

Ouate de phoque?

August 10, 2018

bakerbakura
February 12, 2019

Marcus38437

en train de phoque?

March 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.