"This animal has four legs."

Translation:Cet animal a quatre pattes.

April 5, 2018

5 Comments


Lucia831045

Previously "pattes" were translated as paws rather than legs.

April 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

pattes means both "legs and paws".

April 6, 2018

AndrewTheLearned

Do you have to use "pattes" or can you also use "pieds"

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes. pieds = "(human) feet" however, when speaking of people, "leg"s = jambes, but with animals "legs & paws, hooves etc" = pattes.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/pied
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/jambe
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/patte

April 5, 2018

braydencum

no, it means four legs

January 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.