1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This animal has four legs."

"This animal has four legs."

Translation:Cet animal a quatre pattes.

April 5, 2018

7 Comments


Lucia831045

Previously "pattes" were translated as paws rather than legs.


Ripcurlgirl

pattes means both "legs and paws".


AndrewTheLearned

Do you have to use "pattes" or can you also use "pieds"


Ripcurlgirl

Yes. pieds = "(human) feet" however, when speaking of people, "leg"s = jambes, but with animals "legs & paws, hooves etc" = pattes.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/pied
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/jambe
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/patte


BrianC512805

My 'pieds' was marked wrong


braydencum

no, it means four legs


mohsinakbar

this animal has four legs

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.