"卤肉饭里也有鸡蛋。"

Translation:The braised pork rice also has egg in it.

April 5, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patrick_Dark

"There are also eggs in pork braised rice." should also be accepted.


JustusRobi3

Better wording, "There is also egg in the braised pork dish". "dish" is likely a better wording than "rice", and the word "the" should be used, assuming it refers to a specific sample of braised pork, as opposed to 卤肉饭 lǔ ròu fàn in general.


KX3.

Yeah, although I have never seen or heard of eggs, plural, in pork braised rice before, and I think even one egg itself is an addition to the original recipe.


Levi

Not without "THE" it shouldn't!
2018.08.16


iangoth

"Braised pork rice also has egg in it" should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Well, one might argue that that is awkward English.


insipidlight

    It isn't so with sentences like "The bread has gluten in it." You could also say "The bread contains gluten"


hippietrail

    I think it's within the bounds of awkwardness that's acceptable when dealing with translating the names of foreign dishes though.


L.Zhen

    通常滷肉飯裡是沒有雞蛋的……There is usually no egg in the braised pork rice in Taiwan.


Carlos140456

    Many other translations must also be accepted but are not.


Charlimagnus

    "There is also egg in the braised pork fried rice is correct". This entire module should be reviewed, it has a lot of silly errors.


KX3.

    The rice is not fried but steamed/cooked.


Elijah.Fung

    There is also egg in the braised pork rice 看了大家的评论,原来我的答案也是对的


Eoin790683

    Duo is insisting on the rather clunky "has egg in it" instead of "contains". "The braised pork rice also contains egg" is rejected.


johnarnold

    FINALLY AFTER ALL THESE YEARS THE NATURAL TRANSLATION..."CONTAINS"... IS ACCEPTED FOR 里有


HedyHabra2

    I think this is also another correct way of saying the sentence


Chronomatex

    So 也 can connect subjects and objects in the same sentences, as well as two different sentences, whereas 和 can only connect two subjects or two objects in the same sentence, right?


El-Jot

    Ok, we now know, that braised pork rice containes pork and egg. But what about rice? And is it braised?


mini462359

    卤肉飯means braised MEET rice it does not meat braised pork rice duolingo's translation is shit


K8Y8Sister

    "there is also egg in the braised pork rice" should be accepted.


hagiaka0319

    I think it is correct


angela936443

    The braised pork rice also has egg in should be accepted the word it on the end is not necessary in English


DERICKB0YD

    Braised pork rice also has in eggs

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.