1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a un joli chat."

"Il a un joli chat."

Translation:He has a lovely cat.

April 5, 2018

26 Comments


Shuttyja

It says "He's a pretty cat" is the correct answer, which is incorrect.


Schatzie14

I used pretty cat, also google uses pretty???


amharris1962

Why isn't "a nice cat" accepted?


n6zs

Accepted now.


Graydonl13

if "il a un joli chat" means he has a lovely cat, how come the question says I'm correct when i type "he's a lovely cat"? i kept typing "he is a lovely cat" but it would say I'm wrong and that the proper answer is "he's a lovely cat" which was frustrating because I thought that he's and he is are the same, but i see now that neither of those is correct because it is "he HAS". lol


n6zs

You may not contract "has" when it means "to possess". You may contract "has" when it is used as an auxiliary verb.


Boulangist

It's "he has a lovely cat" but for some reason Duolingo seems to think "he's a lovely cat" works in English just because it works in French.


Wanda655505

What's wrong with pretty cat?


RSOFC

He has a beautiful cat should also be accepted, shouldn't it?


Neezner

That would be belle not jolie


chrl268

How would you say he has a pretty cat?


Ripcurlgirl

The same - Il a un joli chat. Joli means both "pretty" & "lovely".


RichardKni917750

No sound plays so I have to skip, therefore losing health?


rjjacob

Duo is all screwed up with this one.


marinmale

Do you guys realize that "he's" is an acceptable contraction for "he has"? "He's" can mean either "he is" (far more common) or "he has" (rarely used but still grammatically correct).


Learner173532

Google translates Cute as Mignonne but, isn't Cute also a correct translation for Joli?


MonicaE911009

Why us cute not accepted?


MagnusBjrk3

Until now I've mostly noticed the adjective after its noun, but here it is adjective before noun, like in English. Would "Il a un chat joli" be correct too, or is there some difference?


AlecBarron01

mistakenly types il s un joli chat


KatAndAlles

Is "Elle a une jolie chatte" considered slang or offensive


Schatzie14

My friends, I have this problem for years. Even when I was in level 17. Yupp level 17. My tablet went out and goggle changed the format, I lost A LL my points... Or most .


dkhmzwick

Why is he not a "handsome" cat? I was wrong but it's a male cat ...


JohnWood757821

I said pretty too, but I think this transposable with lovely. The meaning is much the same in the UK, but I don't know about the USA, so I think the site should allow you both, at least for UK users.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.