1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a un joli chat."

"Il a un joli chat."

Translation:He has a lovely cat.

April 5, 2018

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shuttyja

It says "He's a pretty cat" is the correct answer, which is incorrect.

June 8, 2018

Ravneet297923

Same here

July 11, 2018

Schatzie14

I used pretty cat, also google uses pretty???

February 1, 2019

amharris1962

Why isn't "a nice cat" accepted?

April 10, 2018

n6zs

Accepted now.

May 11, 2018

Graydonl13

if "il a un joli chat" means he has a lovely cat, how come the question says I'm correct when i type "he's a lovely cat"? i kept typing "he is a lovely cat" but it would say I'm wrong and that the proper answer is "he's a lovely cat" which was frustrating because I thought that he's and he is are the same, but i see now that neither of those is correct because it is "he HAS". lol

April 5, 2018

n6zs

You may not contract "has" when it means "to possess". You may contract "has" when it is used as an auxiliary verb.

May 11, 2018

Boulangist

It's "he has a lovely cat" but for some reason Duolingo seems to think "he's a lovely cat" works in English just because it works in French.

May 4, 2018

Wanda655505

What's wrong with pretty cat?

May 24, 2018

Wanda655505

Nevermind

May 24, 2018

RC_fkCyPMdH

He has a beautiful cat should also be accepted, shouldn't it?

July 16, 2018

Neezner

That would be belle not jolie

November 24, 2018

chrl268

How would you say he has a pretty cat?

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The same - Il a un joli chat. Joli means both "pretty" & "lovely".

April 5, 2018

RichardKni917750

No sound plays so I have to skip, therefore losing health?

July 23, 2018

rjjacob

Duo is all screwed up with this one.

July 24, 2018

marinmale

Do you guys realize that "he's" is an acceptable contraction for "he has"? "He's" can mean either "he is" (far more common) or "he has" (rarely used but still grammatically correct).

August 16, 2018

DuolinguoForever

Google translates Cute as Mignonne but, isn't Cute also a correct translation for Joli?

September 29, 2018

MonicaE911009

Why us cute not accepted?

October 15, 2018

UnownPlain

hmmm

November 20, 2018

MagnusBjrk3

Until now I've mostly noticed the adjective after its noun, but here it is adjective before noun, like in English. Would "Il a un chat joli" be correct too, or is there some difference?

November 29, 2018

AlecBarron01

mistakenly types il s un joli chat

December 8, 2018

KatAndAlles

Is "Elle a une jolie chatte" considered slang or offensive

January 13, 2019

Schatzie14

My friends, I have this problem for years. Even when I was in level 17. Yupp level 17. My tablet went out and goggle changed the format, I lost A LL my points... Or most .

February 1, 2019

dkhmzwick

Why is he not a "handsome" cat? I was wrong but it's a male cat ...

March 4, 2019

JohnWood757821

I said pretty too, but I think this transposable with lovely. The meaning is much the same in the UK, but I don't know about the USA, so I think the site should allow you both, at least for UK users.

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.