"The weather is bad."

Translation:Le temps est mauvais.

April 5, 2018

21 Comments


GraemeJeal

There seems to be a bit of confusion here. I was given a number of drop-down words to choose from; "le" and "est" were not included among them, so I could not give the above answer. Duo did accept "Il fait mauvais"

April 30, 2018

avagee

Same here. I see your comment was 3 months ago, and it has not changed. There was no Le or est to choose in forming the sentence.

August 3, 2018

Plattsylvania

I had the same problem. I wasn't given the options to give the correct answer

August 14, 2018

Lantzlp

"Le" and "est" are NOT showing up in the answers -- Duo did NOT accept "Il fait mauvais"

July 3, 2018

jhonatan464577

What is wrong with le temps est mauvais?

April 25, 2018

NigelBotti

where oh where are the drop down words for: LE, EST, how can we get it right if the words are not there.

June 15, 2018

KIsNotInept

lol I put "Il fait moche" and it was wrong...

June 19, 2018

Karin344001

The words LE and EST are not options

July 10, 2018

PrWnLT5l

"est' was not given in the list as an option to use. There were also a few other questions where the list is incomplete. How can this be resolved?

July 11, 2018

vashti_campbell

Porquoi pas 'the weather is bad'?

April 5, 2018

vashti_campbell

I mean ils temps fais mauvais. 'Est' was not an option. And why is temps wrong?

April 5, 2018

AmineHadji1

Because, when talking about the weather in French, you can either say Il fait froid/chaud... = It is cold/hot... or explicitly describe the weather Le temps est froid/chaud... = The weather is cold/hot.... You cannot mix the two expressions.

April 5, 2018

GlennLeich

There is no correct choice

June 13, 2018

coucou34081

Le temps est mauvais c'est du vrai francais

July 20, 2018

Robo555589

"Le" does not appear

August 7, 2018

dmrlne

Est was not given-

August 7, 2018

Waqamole

"Il fait pas beau" is probably the more common way of saying this

September 4, 2018

DavidSilve595552

it wants "il fait mauvais"... but yeah, they should put that up instead of "Le temps est mauvais"

September 18, 2018

Taragh9

The est option is not provided. Fait is also correct but was graded incorrect

October 4, 2018

wwwwww1914

The answer was not offered in the drop down box

December 15, 2018

wwwwww1914

Still a problem

December 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.