1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The weather is bad."

"The weather is bad."

Translation:Il fait mauvais.

April 5, 2018

20 Comments


GraemeJeal

There seems to be a bit of confusion here. I was given a number of drop-down words to choose from; "le" and "est" were not included among them, so I could not give the above answer. Duo did accept "Il fait mauvais"


avagee

Same here. I see your comment was 3 months ago, and it has not changed. There was no Le or est to choose in forming the sentence.


Plattsylvania

I had the same problem. I wasn't given the options to give the correct answer


jhonatan464577

What is wrong with le temps est mauvais?


Lantzlp

"Le" and "est" are NOT showing up in the answers -- Duo did NOT accept "Il fait mauvais"


NigelBotti

where oh where are the drop down words for: LE, EST, how can we get it right if the words are not there.


KIsNotInept

lol I put "Il fait moche" and it was wrong...


Karin344001

The words LE and EST are not options


PrWnLT5l

"est' was not given in the list as an option to use. There were also a few other questions where the list is incomplete. How can this be resolved?


vashti_campbell

Porquoi pas 'the weather is bad'?


vashti_campbell

I mean ils temps fais mauvais. 'Est' was not an option. And why is temps wrong?


AmineHadji1

Because, when talking about the weather in French, you can either say Il fait froid/chaud... = It is cold/hot... or explicitly describe the weather Le temps est froid/chaud... = The weather is cold/hot.... You cannot mix the two expressions.


GlennLeich

There is no correct choice


coucou34081

Le temps est mauvais c'est du vrai francais


Robo555589

"Le" does not appear


dmrlne

Est was not given-


DavidSilve595552

it wants "il fait mauvais"... but yeah, they should put that up instead of "Le temps est mauvais"


Taragh9

The est option is not provided. Fait is also correct but was graded incorrect


wwwwww1914

The answer was not offered in the drop down box


wwwwww1914

Still a problem

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.