"Wohin sollen die Getränke?"

Translation:Where should the beverages go?

3/22/2013, 1:35:59 PM

13 Comments


Julika

Good question. In sentences like this, t is more common to use "go" in English than in German. For instance, in "And where should I go?" = Und wohin soll ich [go/]?, "go" is required in the English sentence but optional in the German sentence.

3/22/2013, 3:17:36 PM

olimo

Is it fine to imply "go" here? Should not it be "Wohin sollen die Getränke gehen?"?

3/22/2013, 1:35:59 PM

Langohr_

No, you don’t say that in German.

7/27/2017, 4:41:22 PM

Laura.USA

He did not say sollen. The pronunciation sounded like zorn or zauen. Not that those are words to me (maybe?). Crap pronunciation makes these refresher tests harder than they should be.

6/3/2017, 5:12:51 AM

Doctor-John

At normal speed, I hear "Wohin sollen die Getränke?" At the slower speed it's "Wohin zung die Getränke?" I generally find the slower speed separates the words, which may be run together at normal speed, but except for sometimes being run together, the words are more accurately pronounced at normal speed.

8/25/2018, 11:01:44 AM

oYoSchlafen

Yes Laura.USA, the masculine voice synth has a hard time pronouncing "sollen". To me it sounds like "soan"... I was thinking that Duo was teaching a new verb.

9/25/2018, 8:32:27 PM

Ly_Mar

You probably heard the fast-speech version of the word, read like "soln". It's quite common in casual speech to drop the unstressed e in this environment. Generally I've heard the e dropped in words ending in -len, -ren, and even -nen (for example, my brother-in-law pronounces "Kolonnen" like "Kolonn" in fast speech). The z-sound at the beginning is instead a standard feature of Hochdeutsch (standard German): a single s is always (also at the beginning of a word) pronounced like English z, a double ss or the letter ß are always pronounced like the c in price instead. Some regional German variants, however, do have a "strong" (unvoiced) s-sound at the beginning of words.

6/13/2017, 3:34:47 PM

buttercup192719

The audio of getränke sounds like "getrinke"

1/25/2017, 7:46:58 PM

BillJim

How is motion implied? Could this sentence not be equally well translated: "Where should the drinks be?"

5/5/2018, 11:04:37 AM

3FtYy1cu

hin in wohin implies motion toward a particular destination.

5/5/2018, 1:55:27 PM

Doctor-John

In addition to 3FtYy1cu's (correct) observation that the "hin" in "wohin" suggests motion (going or putting), the fact is "Where should the drinks be?" sounds a bit off. In Standard English one would normally say "Where should the drinks go?"

8/25/2018, 10:51:16 AM

kkrwphd

Ugly accent!!

6/8/2017, 1:44:22 PM

oYoSchlafen

the voce synth is drunk with the "getränk".

9/25/2018, 8:34:02 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.