"Il me restait à écrire une lettre."

Translation:I still had to write a letter.

April 5, 2018

12 Comments


epsomjenny

I was left to write a letter implies some outside agent had asked me to write a letter or that someone else could have written it but left it to me. The French means " all I had left to do was to write a letter" - it was the last thing remaining for me to do.

April 19, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I hope they change the English sentence soon because it's currently nonsensical due to a missing word. I thought it meant "I was left behind to write a letter" or "I was left there to write a letter".

As you say, this is not the meaning of the French sentence. "All I had left was to write a letter" is good as well, but not as clear without "to do".

May 16, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Similar to "All that remains is for me to write a letter".

May 6, 2018

elysealexandra

Why isn't this "he left me to write a letter"?

April 5, 2018

AmineHadji1

Because here il doesn't refer to a person. It's like the construction Il pleut = It rains. We call it Pronom impersonnel (Impersonal pronoun). The expression Il reste (quelque chose) = There is (something) left, whereas Il me/te/lui... reste (quelque chose) = I/You/He/She... is left (with something/to do something)

April 5, 2018

Alice54_Maree3.

Could you say-It was left to me to write a letter

June 5, 2018

n6zs

Yes, it is possible. The expression "il me restait" is generally understood as "I (still) had to"

June 16, 2018

KarenSpark5

Would you use 'il me reste' for 'I still have to?'

January 1, 2019

Roody-Roo

Past tense here...

March 7, 2019

SabineBrot

"I still had a letter to write" should be accepted!!

May 9, 2019

Jean564934

I agree - I reported it

May 12, 2019

AnnaK.Mene

Should work too

November 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.