1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il me restait à écrire une l…

"Il me restait à écrire une lettre."

Translation:I still had to write a letter.

April 5, 2018

12 Comments


epsomjenny

I was left to write a letter implies some outside agent had asked me to write a letter or that someone else could have written it but left it to me. The French means " all I had left to do was to write a letter" - it was the last thing remaining for me to do.


CJ.Dennis

I hope they change the English sentence soon because it's currently nonsensical due to a missing word. I thought it meant "I was left behind to write a letter" or "I was left there to write a letter".

As you say, this is not the meaning of the French sentence. "All I had left was to write a letter" is good as well, but not as clear without "to do".


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Similar to "All that remains is for me to write a letter".


elysealexandra

Why isn't this "he left me to write a letter"?


AmineHadji1

Because here il doesn't refer to a person. It's like the construction Il pleut = It rains. We call it Pronom impersonnel (Impersonal pronoun). The expression Il reste (quelque chose) = There is (something) left, whereas Il me/te/lui... reste (quelque chose) = I/You/He/She... is left (with something/to do something)


Alice54_Maree3.

Could you say-It was left to me to write a letter


n6zs

Yes, it is possible. The expression "il me restait" is generally understood as "I (still) had to"


KarenSpark5

Would you use 'il me reste' for 'I still have to?'


SabineBrot

"I still had a letter to write" should be accepted!!


Jean564934

I agree - I reported it


Brianary

I was marked wrong for giving the former correct answer! This was a recent change, surely there should be some overlap in what is accepted. How often are former correct answers no longer accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.