"请帮助我,我是菜鸟。"

Translation:Please help me, I am a beginner.

April 5, 2018

22 Comments


Patrick_Dark

I think "newbie" should be accepted as an alternative to "beginner". This is a slang lesson after all.

April 5, 2018

nozleaf

and 'noob' (n00b?)

April 6, 2018

Karoliina765050

Tried 'noob', still doesn't work, reported again...

August 17, 2018

grippygecko

Noob is a pejorative. Newbie isn't.

September 14, 2018

insipidlight

Still, this is the Internet Slang lesson?

March 21, 2019

EthanWang824851

Agreed. "Noob" should still work.

July 12, 2019

ZelieZazou

Pleco gives beginner, newbie and rookie as possible translations.

June 23, 2018

cafe_disco

Good suggestion. I take it that 菜鸟 wouldn't really be used in a conversation that's more on the formal side?

May 27, 2018

Yu-JenLin1

It's pretty normal to use it in a conversation. Also for professional athlete's rookie year, we will call it 菜鸟年. However, you probably won't use it in a formal document.

June 30, 2019

Levi

I reported it today.
2018.08.17

August 17, 2018

iangoth

What is the origin of 菜鸟? Character by character, it seems to mean "food bird"?

May 18, 2018

cafe_disco

According to an online dictionary, 菜 is also slang for "bad" or "below average" (as in, not skilled at something, etc.)

May 27, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I don't know either, but I'm picturing a baby bird being fed by its parent. However this site indicates that it refers to pigeons that become food because they haven't learned the needed skills. (Not sure if I believe it tho) http://www.wordsense.eu/菜鸟/

May 29, 2018

RebeccaJ376064

Pleco translates it as a colloquial term for "poultry raised for meat" as well as "rookie" so maybe it has the same sense as English's freshman/fresh-meat wordplay? As a beginner in a game you're going to get metaphorically slaughtered?

August 10, 2018

LuisJp3

I have an impression of vegetable in the word 菜. A weaker bird who only eats vegetables. He is not strong enough to catch meat or does not have a technique to do so. He is not an eagle, or a hawk to fight against others.

I am Japanese, so the above is just a guess.

September 9, 2018

L.Zhen

It's from Taiwanese, and it's informal. It means someone is the newcomer in a team, and the senior staff is called "老鳥(old bird)". Although the newcomer is usually bad in skills, this word actually often emphasizes the social class. (The newbie should listen to the senior.)

January 31, 2019

Bboymac

I think that if n00b was accepted it would actually be kinda funny xD

January 9, 2019

hallojanelle

Please help me I am a newbie

August 21, 2018

Karoliina765050

Is 菜鸟 only net slang, or can I use the term in everyday speech as well (without looking like an idiot)?

June 17, 2018

Ben372777

We don't really use this word per se now, but you can say "我很菜" or "我很辣鸡(a less agressive way to say"垃圾")" online or irl to express that you are not good at whatever you are doing.

July 11, 2018

Pogosticksteve

Haha i love chinese... I am trash becomes I am spicy chicken

June 5, 2019

MicahLiuba1

Again, are comma splices a thing in Chinese, or does Duolingo just not get the semi-colon?

May 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.