1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请帮助我,我是菜鸟。"

"请帮助我,我是菜鸟。"

Translation:Please help me, I am a beginner.

April 5, 2018

33 Comments


Patrick_Dark

I think "newbie" should be accepted as an alternative to "beginner". This is a slang lesson after all.


nozleaf

and 'noob' (n00b?)


grippygecko

Noob is a pejorative. Newbie isn't.


Fiyalka2

菜鸟 is marked in my dictionary as "pej."


insipidlight

Still, this is the Internet Slang lesson?


EthanWang824851

Agreed. "Noob" should still work.


Karoliina765050

Tried 'noob', still doesn't work, reported again...


ZelieZazou

Pleco gives beginner, newbie and rookie as possible translations.


Ann55075
  • newbie - accepted now, Jan 2020
  • rookie - not accepted

JPSeaton

Rookie went out with baseball... :-)


cafe_disco

Good suggestion. I take it that 菜鸟 wouldn't really be used in a conversation that's more on the formal side?


Yu-JenLin1

It's pretty normal to use it in a conversation. Also for professional athlete's rookie year, we will call it 菜鸟年. However, you probably won't use it in a formal document.


iangoth

What is the origin of 菜鸟? Character by character, it seems to mean "food bird"?


L.Zhen

It's from Taiwanese, and it's informal. It means someone is the newcomer in a team, and the senior staff is called "老鳥(old bird)". Although the newcomer is usually bad in skills, this word actually often emphasizes the social class. (The newbie should listen to the senior.)


RebeccaJ376064

Pleco translates it as a colloquial term for "poultry raised for meat" as well as "rookie" so maybe it has the same sense as English's freshman/fresh-meat wordplay? As a beginner in a game you're going to get metaphorically slaughtered?


cafe_disco

According to an online dictionary, 菜 is also slang for "bad" or "below average" (as in, not skilled at something, etc.)


Celticfiddleguy

I don't know either, but I'm picturing a baby bird being fed by its parent. However this site indicates that it refers to pigeons that become food because they haven't learned the needed skills. (Not sure if I believe it tho) http://www.wordsense.eu/菜鸟/


LuisJp3

I have an impression of vegetable in the word 菜. A weaker bird who only eats vegetables. He is not strong enough to catch meat or does not have a technique to do so. He is not an eagle, or a hawk to fight against others.

I am Japanese, so the above is just a guess.


Bboymac

I think that if n00b was accepted it would actually be kinda funny xD


MicahLiuba1

Again, are comma splices a thing in Chinese, or does Duolingo just not get the semi-colon?


Fiyalka2

Actually, comma splices are a thing in many languages - except in English where the semicolon is a dime a dozen. Since Chinese even has a special comma for listings (这里有大熊猫、小熊猫、山猫和绿色的猫头鹰。), the other comma would almost be jobless otherwise. ;o)


hallojanelle

Please help me I am a newbie


Ann55075

accepted now, Jan 2020


ApocAlypsE007

I'm surprised "Please help me, I'm a noob" got accepted, well played green owl, well played.


Paul760267

I tried it too, quite pleased that it worked.


Karoliina765050

Is 菜鸟 only net slang, or can I use the term in everyday speech as well (without looking like an idiot)?


Ben372777

We don't really use this word per se now, but you can say "我很菜" or "我很辣鸡(a less agressive way to say"垃圾")" online or irl to express that you are not good at whatever you are doing.


Pogosticksteve

Haha i love chinese... I am trash becomes I am spicy chicken


Elef811331

Your use of the word 'now' sums up the difficulties in learning any slang. What served me well as a teenager in France is now embarrassing to use there some decades later. When it comes to net slang, that will date even quicker. Floppy disk? Re-boot? I am regarding this module as language practice


DrWho819549

Novice should be accepted for beginner


Hendrik663648

Pleased to see that noob works.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.