1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles lisent les mêmes lettr…

"Elles lisent les mêmes lettres."

Translation:They read the same letters.

April 5, 2018

12 Comments


BrianCave2

The vocal has no 's'' sound - therefore I wrote Elle lit les etc..


dorianbtdp

it's actually a "z" sound in that case


Tom419655

The male voice here pronounces "elles" as two distinct syllables: "ell-luh." Is that correct? If so, is that because it is plural?


Marcus304121

I agree, I thought he said 'Elles leur lisent...'


Will-J-Crawford

That's quite common outside Paris - there's a faint but discernible emphasis when pronouncing the plural forms (they're easier to understand, at least to me). Several of my former school teachers did the same, and all but one of them were expatriate native speakers.


musik102

Can''t hear the "z"


InvertedGo

Male or female voice?


Will-J-Crawford

The female audio for this is very hard to make out - it sounds "too loud" even with the volume turned down.


Maria-Tita21

Why not They are reading the same letters


doublelingot

nothing wrong with that


Craiggers1

I've noticed this throughout the lessons, plurals are IMPOSSIBLE to distinguish. I listened to this multiple times and not once was there any indication that this was plural. Sometimes you can figure it out using context clues like sont instead of est but it is amazingly frustrating when attempting to listen to a sentence to determine what it means only to find out there were hidden plurals. I doubt native french speakers skip the last syllable of every word so the tool to teach those words should reflect this. PLEASE FIX THIS DUOLINGO!


AvrilMurphy

they are reading the same letters should be correct as well.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.