"You are eating the boys' fries."

Translation:Tu manges les frites des garçons.

April 5, 2018

23 Comments


VortyJr

WHY!? It seems like it's juggling du, de and des. Could anyone explain that?

April 16, 2018

maialeaf

"Du" is for singular masculine nouns, "de la" is for singular feminine nouns, and "des" is for plural nouns.

April 26, 2018

VortyJr

Thanks, have a lingot!

May 16, 2018

ZephaniahF2

I am experiancing this exact same propblem

January 14, 2019

Bendybot

I get that there's multiple fries. But there is only one boy. Why is it des garçons?

April 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    There are multiple boys. Check the possessive apostrophe placement:

    • the boy's fries ~ the fries of one boy
    • the boys' fries ~ the fries of more than one boy.

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/guides/zx9ydxs

    April 23, 2018

ZephaniahF2

    Thank you very much! Thats handy

    January 14, 2019

juggernaut1875

    I understand why you are looking for "les frites". However, if the boys ordered fries and you didn't and you were eating their fries, I could say "You are eating the boys' fries" (regardless of the fact that you weren't eating all of them) . Translation Tu manges des frites des garcons. This makes both translations correct. No?

    September 30, 2018

n6zs

    Somewhere along the line you may have been persuaded that using "les" means all of them. It does not. Break it down. Whose fries are you eating? The boys' fries. There is no partitive here. How do you say "the boys' fries"? Les frites des garçons. Compare: the boy's fries (les frites du garçon).

    October 17, 2018

Keisha769044

    Why cant it be manges des

    April 14, 2018

maialeaf

    The literal translation of "Tu manges les frites des garcons" is "You are eating the fries of the boys." "Des," in this situation, means "of the." If you were to use "tu manges des," it would translate to "you are eating of the..." .

    April 26, 2018

NetAndyCz

    Tu manges les frites des garcons is You are eating the fries of the boys

    Tu manges des frites des garcons would mean You are eating (some) fries of the boys

    May 28, 2018

shari494276

    7 Oct 2018 Thank you so much maialeaf. I also got confused with the usage here. It helps to back translate. Very good explanation.

    October 7, 2018

Edie5200

    Thanks for the clarification. Now it makes sense.

    January 31, 2019

VijaySaibo

    I made the sentence with 'Vous' and went wrong

    June 10, 2018

n6zs

    "Vous mangez les frites des garçons" is also accepted.

    October 17, 2018

ChristineG782005

    Why not les garcons?

    July 28, 2018

n6zs

    "Les garçons" does not show possession. It is "les frites des garçons", i.e., literally, the fries of the boys.

    October 17, 2018

AshleyCove6

    I dont get why it is les frites and it is the boys and not the fries

    August 24, 2018

n6zs

    Try reading the other comments on this page. I think you will find your answer there.

    October 17, 2018

alex546141

    Vous mangez does not accept

    October 27, 2018

Valine17

    Should it be vous or tu?

    December 20, 2018

janeemc

    I put "Tu manges des frites du les garçons". The correct translation looks to me like the fries of some boys. So similarly, how would you say " you are wearing a boys shirt," as in a shirt designed for boys generally rather than belonging to a particular boy.

    January 13, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.