Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He lost control of his legs."

Translation:Él perdió el control de sus piernas.

4 months ago

4 Comments


wratsey

It is my understanding that in Spanish, one does not use "el posesivo" (in this case - sus) when talking about parts of the body. instead one should use the relevant definite article - in this case "las". I have reported this but if anyone thinks differently, please let me know.

4 months ago

ErnestoJulian

I was naturally using ...Control de las piernas... too. But the real question is why do you have to use "el control" why can't you just say "control"

My original response: El perdio control de las piernas

Correct response: El perdio el control de sus piernas

1 month ago

piguy3
piguy3

"control" is an abstract noun, so it's not surprising Spanish would prefer using a definite article (consider "la responsabilidad," "el amor")

Use of the article is not universal, but very strongly favored: http://bit.ly/2tqCVv7

It'd be great if a native speaker could clarify further.

1 month ago

piguy3
piguy3

I suspect "las" is fine, too.

However, there are a lot more Google results for "perdió el control de sus piernas" than for "perdió el control de las piernas".

Native speakers, explanation for the apparent exception to the general rule?

1 month ago