1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have only one postage stam…

"I have only one postage stamp."

Translation:Ich habe nur eine Briefmarke.

April 5, 2018

8 Comments


matsgemmeke

What about: Ich habe eine einzige Briefmarke?


BenNew3

Why is "eins" not accepted here? Does that not mean "one" (the number)?


Kraemet

"Eins" does mean "one", but it is merely the name of the number, the base form if you will. You would afaik only use it when doing math.

I'm sure you know that for singular nouns you need an article, and the indefinite article in German so happens to be the word "one".

Thus German does not distinguish between "a stamp" and "one stamp" - it's the same thing.


DancingLass

Is "Ich habe JUST eine Briefmarke" wrong?


Jrgen792736

"Just" ist hier absolut selten anzutreffen und es wird NICHT als "nur" verwendet. Just in diesem Moment. /Gerade in diesem Moment.


Gmscheurich

Warum ist "Postmarke" falsch


Derek656117

the english emphasizes the count, but the german is ambiguous and could mean, i only have a stamp and no envelope. what is a better translation into german?


AmirEF

What's wrong with this word order: "Nur habe ich eine Briefmarke."?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.