1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "In spring, many flowers bloo…

"In spring, many flowers bloom in the yard."

Translation:春にはたくさんの花が庭に咲きます。

April 5, 2018

80 Comments


James151779

I think one relatively easy improvement to Duo would be another button on the page (after you have checked your answer). This button would allow you to see the OTHER acceptable answers that Duo allows. I think it would help with the learning process.

Often I find myself (a native English speaker) deliberately putting in a rather funky sounding answer - just because I know that Duo will accept (or at least tends to accept) that type of sentence structure.


denimbluesky

That's a smart and essential learning strategy with duolingo I try a variety of possible solutions to test what's accepted just for my own understanding


dalalphabet

Same - when I get it wrong, I compare the exact nuance of my sentence vs. the accepted answer and it helps to understand the ways the words are used in Japanese. If I can't figure out why it's wrong, I come to the comments! There isn't really a penalty for getting it wrong, so it's good to experiment like that, I think.


PolyGoat8

this is one of the best ideas ive seen on duo yet.

roughly 60% of incorrect answers, at least for me, are just testing what the system accepts and it holds me back from learning sometimes, focusing more on what is implemented into the system's answer base rather than actually focusing on what sentences mean

having this button would be an incredible improvement on duolingo's system for every course, all it takes is an extra button with a printed text page of all of the accepted answer variables (generated like strAdjective, strNoun, strVerb, strEnding ) for all of the possible outcomes sorted by frequency. We know this will be a page with a few hundred things, but it will help us understand how we SHOULD be thinking about the sentence, rather than what we think is the only correct answer because it's the one awkward sentence we type after being scared to put kanji because we were marked wrong.

-please add this show answers button, it would make everything so much better


Dylan_Nicholson

"roughly 60% of incorrect answers, at least for me, are just testing what the system accepts " - hah, not just me then! Wonder if there's a certain type of personality that feels compelled to act that way...unfortunately I seriously reckon it doesn't help with language learning at all :-(


PolyGoat8

I posted a discussion on it hoping someone higher up would see this idea... but it seems it was unpopular with mods and developers for the other language courses... https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38408275

i got only downvoted there :(

If you guys want to create your own threads elsewhere and spread the idea of a "show other possible translations" feel free to use my edited pics... i don't think anyone likes the idea outside of the Japanese course so far...


dalalphabet

It's useful to me to give the most natural-sounding way my brain interpreted the sentence on the whole and see if I got all the nuances correct. Sometimes I didn't quite use the right verb tense or something and when it gets marked wrong, then I have learned oh okay so it's more like this than this. If you only learn to parrot one exact phrase one exact way then it becomes more difficult to form brand new sentences when you go to actually use the language.


PolyGoat8

That's exactly the point. If we see different translations in English, it would help us understand the actual feel in Japanese and not fully link the emotions and rely too much on direct translations, making the learning process much more natural instead of translation in our heads word-for-word

the best part is the data already exists, we're just not moderators so we can't see it...


GkhanSolak

I also don't like to give the exact same answer the system enforces on me. I don't think that it is bad tho. It helps one to learn the meanings, not just the symbols.

Printing all answers may be a bit impractical but they could at least show a few of them, most similar to my wrong answer. It could help.


PolyGoat8

yeah on the discussion i was suggesting a 'top 5' sorted by user-inputted frequency, possibly with a "show more" button for a few more.

This wouldn't hurt anything on the user side, but i don't know how much effort it would take from the development side, and the backlash i got on the discussion forum in the first few minutes suggests that it might be pretty difficult...

Nonetheless, if you guy wanna spread the word on reddit or something i think it's a great idea (and i don't think i'm alone)


Evan739439

Why have たくさんの花?


.Q1KS

It actually accepted it without the の for me (June 2019), so I guess the sentence works fine with or without it.


ayamedori

花 means "flower(s)", たくさん means "many". の links the two together, meaning "many flowers".


Sam_W_

Why this time though? I have never seen it used with a の until this question, every time up to this point is hasn't needed it.


Xxyzrzy

Thats the biggest problem with duolingo is there is no grammer explanation when something new is introduced.

You're just supposed to intuit it through practice, but you're frequestly just left baffled, like in situations like this.


elizadeux

I am unable to intuit everything, so find it necessary to consult dictionaries and grammar references.

たくさん can be either a noun or an "adverbial" noun.

https://jisho.org/search/takusan

When たくさん is used right before a verb, then it functions like an adverb and doesn't need の.

"たくさん食べます。Takusan tabemasu. (I eat a lot)"

However, when たくさん is placed before a noun, you need の to join the two nouns together.

"たくさんの人がいます。Takusan no hito ga imasu. (There are many people.)"

https://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/284/saying-many-much-in-japanese


MeiaSala

That is good to know, thanks! There are so many other sentences without 'no' between 'many' and the noun in DL, it is hard to know why it would be mandatory in this sentence.


JoeTanner7

I left out "no" and was deemed correct.


NeonTiger8

The word order is extremely difficult in this one and I feel like I got 0 training preparing me for that so far.


KayleeSwee2

If i said はるは... instead of はるには... would the meaning of the sentence change that much?


Fuad989

It shouldn't at all. はるは should be accepted. all it does is emphasis when or where something is happening, and just having は should be fine enough. it indicates the subject and is correct. report it cause i did to.


.Q1KS

はるは was accepted for me (June 2019).


BernhardTe8

春には = 'In the spring' without further contextual reference. 春は COULD mean the same depending on said context but is very open ended as it just refers to spring as the subject i.e. 'Spring is...'


lev.m

Would ... 花がたくさんさきます be right too?


Liam315

はい、そうですよ


Swisidniak

In all past exercises with seasons the に particle was not required. Why is it here? Is there some grammatical difference between "flowers bloom in spring" which needs the particle here and "I take off my clothes in winter" or "I swim in the summer" which were marked wrong if you added the particle; or is this simply Duo's answer system being really picky still?


Dear_Deka

I would be fairly certain that it is just duo being a fussy owl again.


Tanner742258

Dear duolingo, pay someone to put some order in this mess: why sometimes kanji are accepted, sometimes no, sometimes only in half of the answer, in a lot of different but always incoherent ways?


Liam315

A new contributor joined the Japanese team not that long ago and has been doing exactly this. It's still not perfect yet but it's a hell of a lot better than it was. I used to have to repeat loads of questions because of unaccepted kanji and now most of the time it's down to only one or two per review, or even none depending on the skill. It's also worth checking jisho to make sure that you're not trying to input kanji for words that are typically written in kana alone because those aren't very widely implemented, which I think is ultimately the right decision (not that I'm saying that's what you're doing, just some general advice for anyone else reading).


dominikcison

Why にわに not にわで?


chebal

にわで should be accepted, too.


denimbluesky

It's in the yard not by or through the yard


Dylan_Nicholson

Can a native speaker confirm this? I'm not convinced "で" wouldn't be an incorrect particle here - but I think it's typically only used when a person or animal is actively doing something, rather than an inanimate object like a flower is blooming. See https://context.reverso.net/translation/japanese-english/%E5%BA%AD%E3%81%A7. One of the examples is "うちの庭ではバラが咲いている", but that's では rather than just で.


BernhardTe8

Placing a で in this sentence could change it to 'at the yard', it's basically disambiguation to rather useに. で isn't wrong per se, just a question of flow. @Dylan, the use of 'うちの'-'Our home's' limits it to a specific location hence a lot of the various meanings becoming moot following the same argument. The は after is for subject marking. Hope this helps.


elenalin

I think it's because the flower is blooming in the soil in the yard, not just in the location of the yard (in a pot or something).


chyna146806

Why is "no" suddenly required? Ive literally never had a sentence like that before.


Dattosan

春に庭にはたくさんの花が咲きます should be accepted


Okappys

I agree with you.

In spring ; 春には / 春に


PolyGoat8

What is the most natural way to say the sentence?

i want to say place, object, verb and just say "春に庭には" but is this not the #1 most natural version of the sentence?

(we don't have any more than 1 translation of this sentence so i don't know how natural my version is compared to the other accepted versions)

this isn't the most natural?


Okappys

At first, I refuse, but I don't understand Japanese grammar. Japanese is just my native language.

Each of 「春 に/は/には」 is a correct and natural sentence.But each has a slightly different nuance.

春にはたくさんの花が庭にさきます。;Three possible cases are:

・春(に/は/には)たくさんの花が 庭に さきます。

Make it easy: It blooms in spring.

・春 に 咲きます。

※「に」 is a particle that expresses the time of spring.

・春 は 咲きます。

※「は」 is a particle for explaining about spring.

・春 には 咲きます。

※「には」is a word that emphasizes「に」. By that time, etc. is included.


PolyGoat8

thank you ^_^ i think i understand the differences in the feeling of them now


GkhanSolak

春は花が庭にたくさんさきます。 What is wrong here?


GkhanSolak

春はたくさんの花が庭でさきます。

春にはたくさんの花が庭でさきます。

春は庭でたくさんの花がさいています。

春は庭で花がたくさんさいています。

All of these were not accepted. I understand the reason of さいています variants to a degree, but why the others not accepted?


TENCHIJIN.

春は庭で花がたくさん咲きます。 is incorrect ???


MagicPug

Can I say 春に庭にはたくさんの花がさきます?


JoffyCruz

Why is there a wa after haru ni?


lev.m

It's the topic particle - so 'in spring' is the topic, rather than just 'spring'.


CaueJ.

春はにわに花がたくさんさきます Is it wrong?


Dylan_Nicholson

I think たくさん before 咲きます to mean "many flowers bloom" should be fine. 春には would seem to be the normal way to say "In spring" though, i.e, if you're describing something that happens that time of year.


chebal

I think you are correct.

たくさん咲きます = bloom abundantly


BernhardTe8

The placement of たくさん influences the meaning, yours would be 'flowers bloom abundantly' instead of 'a lot of flowers bloom'. 春は instead of 春には is acceptable due to context here but only for that reason


Harry_k.nl

FYI: google translate doesn't catch the first difference.


Swisidniak

Google translate doesn't catch a lot of things and greatly mistranslates others; it shouldn't ever be used for analyzing grammar


cantouche

には is correct はに isn't correct


darcymiller02

is this correct? 春、庭にたくさん花が咲きます


Tara_han

Ok, so I was taking the proverbial slightly with the particles, but other than that can someone tell me what's wrong with this? 春ににわにはたくさん花が咲いています


Dylan_Nicholson

Technically that's "in spring, many flowers are blooming in the yard". Given this is talking about a "habitual" occurrence, the simple form of 咲きます is more appropriate (I would think).


Stefanos714672

Should the following be acceptable? 春は庭の花がたくさん咲きます


Joe264823

So is no redundant or has it a necessary use?


Standbymode

What is this insane and seemingly arbitrary difference between:

~に ~には ~で ~では


silva297

could somebody please tell me what is wrong with my sentence?

春に庭にたくさん花がさきます


elizadeux

When using たくさん as a noun, you need before the next noun 花. However, 春に庭にたくさん 花はさきます and 春に庭にたくさん 花がさきますaren't accepted either.

The only variations they currently accept are 春に. It seems to me that は should probably be optional here, but more experienced people can correct me if that's not the case.


69Zekiel

Could someone tell me what is wrong in my sentence? I'm guessing it's the placement of たくさん, but not sure.

春はたくさん庭の花がさきます。


dalalphabet

A few things. You're missing "に" for "in" after 春. Your たくさん modifies "yard" rather than "flowers" and as another user said in a comment above, in order to use it just before a noun rather than the verb, I think you need の in there. Next, you have "庭の花". That says, "The yard's flowers", which isn't quite what this translation was asking for. So you want "に" after "庭" in order to say "in the yard". The rest should work.

Edit: Just wanted to correct myself, "春は" is actually acceptable, even though they use に in the "correct" answer. In that case, you would be emphasizing that in spring (as opposed to summer, fall, etc.) flowers are blooming in the yard. It can still be a correct answer, but depending on which you use, the meaning is different. In any case, someone else mentioned that は is accepted now, so it's okay to use that!


rire

Why is this に and not で?


dalalphabet

The best explanation I've heard is that に is usually used for verbs that are just about existing somewhere, and で for more action-oriented verbs. I learned about it from Japanese Ammo with Misa's Youtube channel and I thought she did a good job explaining, if you're interested in a more in-depth explanation!


Dylan_Nicholson

Wouldn't 春に、花が庭にたくさん咲きます be a more natural way of expressing this? There's another sentence in this lesson "この公園は花がたくさん咲いています", so it seems inconsistent that たくさんの花が is required for one, but 花がたくさん for the other.


cantouche

には is it an obligation if we astimated there is a coma after 春


skjelset

どうして、「春に庭にたくさんの花が咲きす。」はダメですか?

Also,

Does it always have to be 「たくさんの花」(or whatever noun) or can you lose the 「の」?


Daniel132448

”春には大勢の花が庭に咲きます” Is 大勢 not being used correctly in this context? I think that word is not that used but I wanted to know if there is a reason why is not correct?


Dylan_Nicholson

大勢 isn't that rare, but as below, only seems to be typically used for people.


Swisidniak

大勢 is "a crowd of people, a great number of people"
I'm not going to say definitively it can't be used with something that isn't considered a person, but I have never seen it used that way and can't find any examples that use it that way.
多い would be the better option to describe "many flowers"


Dylan_Nicholson

You might be right, it doesn't seem to get used with inanimate objects. But Duo often refuses to accept 多い or 多く too for questions involving "many"/"lots"/"a lot of" etc.


Daniel132448

そうですか、ありがとうございます、Swisidniakさん と Dylanさん


Steve315950

春に庭にはたくさん花が咲きます was not accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.