"In spring, many flowers bloom in the yard."

Translation:春にはたくさんの花が庭にさきます。

April 5, 2018

31 Comments


Evan739439

Why have たくさんの花?

April 5, 2018

ayamedori

花 means "flower(s)", たくさん means "many". の links the two together, meaning "many flowers".

April 6, 2018

Sam_W_

Why this time though? I have never seen it used with a の until this question, every time up to this point is hasn't needed it.

October 22, 2018

Arlo459503

Thats the biggest problem with duolingo is there is no grammer explanation when something new is introduced.

You're just supposed to intuit it through practice, but you're frequestly just left baffled, like in situations like this.

November 14, 2018

MeiaSala

That is good to know, thanks! There are so many other sentences without 'no' between 'many' and the noun in DL, it is hard to know why it would be mandatory in this sentence.

June 26, 2018

KayleeSwee2

If i said はるは... instead of はるには... would the meaning of the sentence change that much?

May 31, 2018

Fuad362475

It shouldn't at all. はるは should be accepted. all it does is emphasis when or where something is happening, and just having は should be fine enough. it indicates the subject and is correct. report it cause i did to.

January 31, 2019

chyna146806

Why is "no" suddenly required? Ive literally never had a sentence like that before.

July 28, 2018

RainYetToFall

Would ... 花がたくさんさきます be right too?

May 20, 2018

Liam315

はい、そうですよ

May 22, 2018

Mr.rM

I wonder if these sentences sound natural?

  1. 春には花がたくさん庭に咲きます。
  2. 春には花が庭にたくさん咲きます。
July 5, 2018

Liam315

たくさん often seems to be placed directly before the verb in example sentences both here and in other learning resources so I would assume that at least #2 would be natural.

July 20, 2018

chebal

Both of these sound natural to me. Your sentences use たくさん as adverbs.

たくさん咲く = bloom abundantly

Like in English, adverb position is flexible.

  1. たくさん庭に咲く: bloom abundantly in the yard
  2. 庭にたくさん咲く: bloom in the yard abundantly
January 6, 2019

NeonTiger8

The word order is extremely difficult in this one and I feel like I got 0 training preparing me for that so far.

May 24, 2018

Tanner742258

Dear duolingo, pay someone to put some order in this mess: why sometimes kanji are accepted, sometimes no, sometimes only in half of the answer, in a lot of different but always incoherent ways?

July 19, 2018

Liam315

A new contributor joined the Japanese team not that long ago and has been doing exactly this. It's still not perfect yet but it's a hell of a lot better than it was. I used to have to repeat loads of questions because of unaccepted kanji and now most of the time it's down to only one or two per review, or even none depending on the skill. It's also worth checking jisho to make sure that you're not trying to input kanji for words that are typically written in kana alone because those aren't very widely implemented, which I think is ultimately the right decision (not that I'm saying that's what you're doing, just some general advice for anyone else reading).

July 20, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

In all past exercises with seasons the に particle was not required. Why is it here? Is there some grammatical difference between "flowers bloom in spring" which needs the particle here and "I take off my clothes in winter" or "I swim in the summer" which were marked wrong if you added the particle; or is this simply Duo's answer system being really picky still?

November 28, 2018

Dear_Deka_Dally

I would be fairly certain that it is just duo being a fussy owl again.

December 2, 2018

James151779

I think one relatively easy improvement to Duo would be another button on the page (after you have checked your answer). This button would allow you to see the OTHER acceptable answers that Duo allows. I think it would help with the learning process.

Often I find myself (a native English speaker) deliberately putting in a rather funky sounding answer - just because I know that Duo will accept (or at least tends to accept) that type of sentence structure.

January 29, 2019

denimbluesky

That's a smart and essential learning strategy with duolingo I try a variety of possible solutions to test what's accepted just for my own understanding

January 30, 2019

JoffyCruz

Why is there a wa after haru ni?

May 21, 2018

RainYetToFall

It's the topic particle - so 'in spring' is the topic, rather than just 'spring'.

May 22, 2018

dominikcison

Why にわに not にわで?

October 12, 2018

chebal

にわで should be accepted, too.

January 6, 2019

CaueJ.

春はにわに花がたくさんさきます Is it wrong?

August 26, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

I think たくさん before 咲きます to mean "many flowers bloom" should be fine. 春には would seem to be the normal way to say "In spring" though, i.e, if you're describing something that happens that time of year.

December 22, 2018

chebal

I think you are correct.

たくさん咲きます = bloom abundantly

January 6, 2019

Tara_han

Ok, so I was taking the proverbial slightly with the particles, but other than that can someone tell me what's wrong with this? 春ににわにはたくさん花が咲いています

September 14, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Technically that's "in spring, many flowers are blooming in the yard". Given this is talking about a "habitual" occurrence, the simple form of 咲きます is more appropriate (I would think).

December 22, 2018

Stefanos714672

Should the following be acceptable? 春は庭の花がたくさん咲きます

October 20, 2018

Joe264823

So is no redundant or has it a necessary use?

February 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.