1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il aime les pommes de terre."

"Il aime les pommes de terre."

Translation:He likes potatoes.

April 5, 2018

4 Comments


AMT56

Still having trouble with "les/le/la" when to use "the" and when to leave off the article. Here I translated the phrase as ""He likes THE potatoes". I was imaging that the context was sitting at a table with a kid and saying at least he likes the potatoes (...because he doesn't like anything else). So in that context in English I would need the definite article. But it is marked wrong. Am I to assume here that "Il aime les pommes de terre" is referring to the category of potatoes being liked, thus no article needed in English?

April 5, 2018

WilliamEdmonds

Why is "he loves potatoes" not marked as correct?

June 20, 2018

geoffjax

Why not he loves the potatoes?

October 3, 2018

Michele39937

I don't think that "he loves potatoes" can be considered a mistake

February 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.