"Au Canada on parle anglais et français."

Translation:In Canada we speak English and French.

April 5, 2018

4 Comments


AmandaWilliams13

why can't it be 'in Canada one speaks English and French'?

April 5, 2018

n6zs

The use of "on" is used as a generic pronoun meaning "we", "you", or "they". "One" is possible, but it often does not sound as natural. You may also say "people" in a context such as this (but not "the people").

June 12, 2018

marmstrong77

I agree, that is certainly something a Canadian would say and should be accepted by Duolingo. It must be a local thing because my Australian wife thinks using 'one' in that context is weird but it sounds natural to me.

June 16, 2018

GraemeJeal

My answer was "In Canada we speak English and French". Duo suggested another correct solution - "In Canada we speak English and French".

January 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.