"Au Canada on parle anglais et français."

Translation:In Canada we speak English and French.

April 5, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmandaWilliams13

why can't it be 'in Canada one speaks English and French'?


n6zs

The use of "on" is used as a generic pronoun meaning "we", "you", or "they". "One" is possible, but it often does not sound as natural. You may also say "people" in a context such as this (but not "the people").


marmstrong77

I agree, that is certainly something a Canadian would say and should be accepted by Duolingo. It must be a local thing because my Australian wife thinks using 'one' in that context is weird but it sounds natural to me.


GraemeJeal

My answer was "In Canada we speak English and French". Duo suggested another correct solution - "In Canada we speak English and French".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.