1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "You will walk, Torg."

"You will walk, Torg."

Translation:bIyIt, torgh.

April 5, 2018

10 Comments


mizinamo

Here are some hints that may help you tell a capital i apart from a small L in Klingon, apart from the little curl at the bottom of the l (small L) that isn't at the bottom of the I (capital i).

Klingon is pretty strict on consonant and vowel clusters. You can't have two vowels in a row, and you can't have more than two consonants in a row (with three exceptions, none of which involve l, small L, in the middle).

Note that ch gh ng tlh count as single letters in Klingon, so you might have words such as chechtlhutlh (a kind of alcoholic drink) -- that only has two consonants in a row in the middle: a ch next to a tlh.

So every I (capital i) will be next to a consonant on the left and/or the right, and every l (small L) will be next to a vowel on the left and/or the right (or will be part of the spelling of the Klingon letter tlh).

It may also be helpful to know that there is no separate letter h in Klingon; it's only part of the spelling of the letters ch gh tlh.

So if you see tlh with small h, that's the single letter tlh (which has small L in the middle), while if you see tIH with capital H, that's a syllable which starts with the consonant t, has the vowel I (capital i) in the middle, and ends with the consonant H.

Note also that y w ' (wye, double-you, apostrophe) are all consonants in Klingon.

So in bIyIt, you can see that b - y - t are definitely consonants.

This means that the things in between have to be capital i's. You can't have bly with an L in the middle because that would be three consonants in a row, and you can't have ylt with an L in the middle because that would also be three consonants in a row. But you can't have three consonants in the row with the middle one being an l, small-L.

(If you're curious: the only cases where you can have three in a row are when the first two are either w' or y' or rgh*.)

It may also help to know that Klingon syllables (and also words) usually end in a consonant -- so if something looks like a | at the end of a word, it's probably a small-L rather than a capital-i.

The main exception for syllables ending in a vowel is verb prefixes such as bI- or jI- or Da-.


LindaDean

How very frustrating. There needs to be some way to identify whether these are i or L. On the second run through I figured out that they are both i's


mizinamo

If you're using the website, you should be able to see the small curl at the bottom of an L; an i is missing that curl.

Compare I l.

I don't know what it's like in the mobile app, but I'd recommend against using that anyway.


WendyHumph2

Thanks for that, yes in fact I had noticed that little curl but didn't recognise its significance. Does the mobile app work now?


jdmcowan

The mobile app does not work, but some people have been accessing the course through mobile browsers.


mizinamo

It seems to provide access to the Klingon course for at least some people.

I'm not sure whether I would call it "working" -- especially if it doesn't provide access to the tips and notes, which are crucial to the course.

I would strongly recommend against using the app at this point in time for learning a language on Duolingo, though it can be useful for reviewing lessons one has already done on the website after reading the tips and notes.


Ni_kto

Apparently the second "l" is actually a capital "i". blyIt


mizinamo

There are no L's in bIyIt at all, only two capital i's.


GorkSkoal

it might also help to try font changer. See if other fonts make it easier to read


Ilchymis

How do you apply a font changer?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.