1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "wo'vaD Dujvam DaHubqang'a'?"

"wo'vaD Dujvam DaHubqang'a'?"

Translation:Are you willing to defend this ship for the empire?

April 5, 2018

14 Comments


Pietro460054

Can -qang words be used as adjectives after a noun?


mizinamo

You mean as in SuvwI' yoHqang "a willing-to-be-brave warrior"?

I don't think so.

On such verbs used as adjectives after a noun, I've only seen -Ha' and -qu' as verbal suffixes.


Pietro460054

More like, qet SuvwI' Suvqang, the warrior, that is willing to fight, runs or the willing-to-fight warrior runs.


DavidTrimb3

Only verbs that express qualities in their unsuffixed form are used adjectivally. Suv fight is not one of those verbs. To say what you want in Klingon, you need a relative clause: qet Suvqangbogh SuvwI'.


DavidTrimb3

So far, out of all the suffixes seen on verbs being used as adjectives in canonical Klingon, ONLY the rovers -be', -qu', and -Ha' have been used.


SandyWardr1

No audio on this one Jeremy :/


jdmcowan

Do you mean to say that it gave you an audio exercise, but didn't have any audio? Are you using the Android app?


SandyWardr1

Yes. To both counts. :)


jdmcowan

It seems that the problem is limited to Android. They are working on correcting it. Have you been able to hear any of the audio on the Android app?


msbarrios

I'm on android and the audio worked. 2021-12-03


msbarrios

Why is this not 'are you willing to defend this empire's ship'? ( as this ship that belongs to the empire, not the ship that belongs to this empire, of course)


DavidTrimb3

This empire's ship would be wo'vam Duj, not wo'vaD Duj.

In fact, wo'vaD Duj is an illegal noun-noun construction. The first noun of such a phrase can never take a type 5 suffix like -vaD.


jdmcowan

Just to be clear, David is not saying this sentence has an illegal construction. He is saying that treating it as a noun-noun construction is illegal. The -vaD separates the wo' and the Duj. The -vaD marks that noun as a modifier on the verb, not a modifier on the noun. The "defending" is done "for the Empire".

Also, it is also possible to say wo' Dujvam ("this ship of the Empire"), but again, that's a different meaning than is given here in this sentence.


msbarrios

Sorry, this was meant to be an independent question. :-/

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.