"wo'vaD Dujvam DaHubqang'a'?"

Translation:Are you willing to defend this ship for the empire?

April 5, 2018

9 Comments


Pietro460054

Can -qang words be used as adjectives after a noun?

April 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

You mean as in SuvwI' yoHqang "a willing-to-be-brave warrior"?

I don't think so.

On such verbs used as adjectives after a noun, I've only seen -Ha' and -qu' as verbal suffixes.

April 5, 2018

Pietro460054

More like, qet SuvwI' Suvqang, the warrior, that is willing to fight, runs or the willing-to-fight warrior runs.

April 6, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Only verbs that express qualities in their unsuffixed form are used adjectivally. Suv fight is not one of those verbs. To say what you want in Klingon, you need a relative clause: qet Suvqangbogh SuvwI'.

April 6, 2018

DavidTrimb3

So far, out of all the suffixes seen on verbs being used as adjectives in canonical Klingon, ONLY the rovers -be', -qu', and -Ha' have been used.

April 5, 2018

SandyWardr1

No audio on this one Jeremy :/

January 12, 2019

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

Do you mean to say that it gave you an audio exercise, but didn't have any audio? Are you using the Android app?

January 12, 2019

SandyWardr1

Yes. To both counts. :)

January 12, 2019

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

It seems that the problem is limited to Android. They are working on correcting it. Have you been able to hear any of the audio on the Android app?

January 12, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.