"She did not know what to say on that occasion."

Translation:Ella no supo que decir en esa ocasión.

April 5, 2018

4 Comments


vcornejo

wouldn´t ¨Sabía¨be more accurate and why not ¨lo que¨

April 5, 2018

xmatnazarov

Yeah, what's 'supo' doing here?

April 19, 2018

AustinElli197661

My guess is since the occasion is entirely in the past, we use the preterite tense instead of imperfect.

April 7, 2019

TheInquisi

In this sentence either "lo que" or "qué" (with the accent) is correct. Therefore, the word "que" in this sentence should have an accent.

June 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.