1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Croyez-vous que ce sont les …

"Croyez-vous que ce sont les mêmes ?"

Translation:Do you think they are the same?

April 5, 2018

10 Comments


HelloIAmNoah

Shouldn't "ce sont" be in the subjunctive ("ce soient") because it comes after "croire"?


La_Mariette

I think (although I am not at all sure) that "Croyez-vous que ce sont les mêmes?" means "Do you think they are the same?" while "Croyez-vous que ce soient les mêmes?" means "Do you think they could be the same?"


Wineguy14

"do you believe that these are the same" was marked wrong even though the hints showed this as correct.


krista189497

computer programmed incorrectly(my opinion) Do you believe that these are the same should be correct


JoanSmith0

Would you also be correct to translate: "You think that they are the same?"


n6zs

The statement-as-question is common in spoken French; somewhat less so in English. But when the French uses a standard question format, e.g., inversion, be sure to put your translation in the form of a standard question in English. Remember that the statement-as-question form is only used in spoken language--not in writing.


Charles667827

Why not: why ce is they, isn't it should be a single object?


La_Mariette

It can be both. C'est = It is. Ce sont = They are.


n6zs

"Ce sont" is always plural, i.e., they, these, those.


rfbublitz

why isn't it "do you believe they are the same?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.