"Croyez-vous que ce sont les mêmes ?"

Translation:Do you think they are the same?

April 5, 2018

10 Comments


HelloIAmNoah

Shouldn't "ce sont" be in the subjunctive ("ce soient") because it comes after "croire"?

September 17, 2018

La_Mariette

I think (although I am not at all sure) that "Croyez-vous que ce sont les mêmes?" means "Do you think they are the same?" while "Croyez-vous que ce soient les mêmes?" means "Do you think they could be the same?"

November 30, 2018

Wineguy14

"do you believe that these are the same" was marked wrong even though the hints showed this as correct.

February 7, 2019

krista189497

computer programmed incorrectly(my opinion) Do you believe that these are the same should be correct

February 16, 2019

JoanSmith0

Would you also be correct to translate: "You think that they are the same?"

April 5, 2018

n6zs

The statement-as-question is common in spoken French; somewhat less so in English. But when the French uses a standard question format, e.g., inversion, be sure to put your translation in the form of a standard question in English. Remember that the statement-as-question form is only used in spoken language--not in writing.

January 15, 2019

Charles667827

Why not: why ce is they, isn't it should be a single object?

October 5, 2018

La_Mariette

It can be both. C'est = It is. Ce sont = They are.

October 19, 2018

n6zs

"Ce sont" is always plural, i.e., they, these, those.

January 15, 2019

rfbublitz

why isn't it "do you believe they are the same?"

March 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.