"Tu nettoyais la cuisine."

Translation:You were cleaning the kitchen.

April 5, 2018

12 Comments


ConnieDeVere

The correction to my "you cleaned the kitchen" said the answer was "You'd clean the kitchen." This would be "you would clean the kitchen" instead of a simple past tense. Also, what is wrong with "you cleaned" as opposed to "you were cleaning"

May 20, 2018

CJ.Dennis
  • "you cleaned" is simple past which matches passé composé which is present perfect in English
  • "you were cleaning" is past imperfect, which matches the French tense

"You would clean the kitchen" is also a valid translation as it describes an action in the past without a defined end point, in this case a past habitual action.

French and English tenses do not match neatly, with most tenses matching two in the other language.

July 12, 2018

Liveanotherdave

I have the same question

June 17, 2018

peterdutton

"You were cleaning up the kitchen" should totally be accepted.

April 5, 2018

CJ.Dennis
  • clean up = tidy
  • clean = remove dirtiness
May 16, 2018

Asimmons1941

You cleaned the kitchen, would also be correct. All depends on context, which is not given. Consider this context: One person says, What did you do all those years? Then gives the reply, You cleaned the kitchen.

May 10, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Yes, that's correct, but a valid back-translation is "Tu as nettoyé la cuisine" which is not interchangeable with the original "Tu nettoyais la cuisine". The translations have to work both ways.

"You were cleaning the kitchen" and "You used to clean the kitchen" are the best translations for this.

May 16, 2018

DonaldAlas

Eh? Just because one possible back-translation does not match the original sentence obviously doesn't mean it's wrong. That would be ridiculous. By that logic it is wrong to translate Je suis grand as "I am tall" because "I am tall" can be back-translated as Je suis grande.

"You cleaned" is a perfectly valid translation of both Tu as nettoyé and Tu nettoyais.

March 6, 2019

Roody-Roo

It might work for you as an advanced French speaker. But a beginner like me still needs a more formulaic translation of this difficult tense. But thanks for explaining it!

March 22, 2019

arash226635

Why not 'you used to clean the kitchen '? How can it be differentiated?

February 9, 2019

DonaldAlas

You cleaned the kitchen rejected.

March 6, 2019

shoraite1143

❤❤❤❤❤❤ language.

May 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.