1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a un troisième œil sur le…

"Il a un troisième œil sur le front."

Translation:He has a third eye on his forehead.

April 5, 2018

31 Comments


Seanathon23

He's Sparky-Sparky-Boom-Man!


marianomenchu

A Nostalgia Critic reference?


MightyAthena

Guys a little culture info in hinduism, there is actually a god who has a third eye, he is 'Shiv'. He is the god of many things mostly death. But people pray to him with love. So in a way, a lovable version of Hades. In India, lord shiv comes to mind whenever any mention of third eye is talked about. And when that opens, bad things could happen. It is also associated with him seeing everything.


GAURAVPARIHAR

A tiny correction, 'Shiv' (शिव) is the God of destruction, not death. Yes, there is a difference.


Stanpa2

The 3 eyed raven from Game of thrones?


ian116730

Why not" It has a third eye on the forehead"(eg on a sculpture


Hens42

Should be right as well, reported!


RichardHoma

Good question. You could be talking about a tuatara.


ScottSwink

It's more natural in English to say "in his forehead." Your eyes are in your head, not on your head.


ALLintolearning3

My eyes are on my face and not in my head. My brain is in my head. The part of my eyes that you can see are on my face.


KarenSpark5

But we never say our eyes are on our heads.

He has eyes in the back of his head.

Do you not have eyes in your head?


ALLintolearning3

This sentence uses “forehead” which is a part of the “face”, not “head.” My eyes are part of my head, but they are not completely in my head. Much of my eyes are visible on my face. Be careful with the word “never”, and define the word “we” whenever you can. Yes, “eyes in the back of his head” is an established expression. Now, think about “forehead” which is already not in your head, but on the front of it.


StefanStoj5

I've only heard he has an eye on the back of his head. And also I've only heard your eyes are on your head, never in.


marie927342

We're not learning Englisb


chriswalli8

You're all too young to have heard of Tuesday Lobsang Rampa, I think.


rickdeckard71

why not "He has a third eye in his forehead" ?


ALLintolearning3

“on” is the right preposition for this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Is this idiomatic? I was thinking it might be comparable to a saying in English like "he has eyes in the back of his head."


Bella473197

    He's Blinky the three eyed fish! ;)


koreanjesu5

    Sparky sparky boom man?


KarenSpark5

    Can someone please explain the process/logic to get from œil to yeux?


ALLintolearning3

    This is an irregular plural. We might understand how the plural of one hair “cheveu” can become “des cheveux” and a coat “un manteau” can become “des manteaux”, but in French nouns ending in ‘l’ can get a plural ending with an ‘x’ also, “un cheval” becomes “des chevaux” and “un travail” becomes “des travaux”.
    http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/french/grammar/nouns/pluralsrev1.shtml

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%93il

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/yeux

    http://www.cnrtl.fr/etymologie/œil

    There is a y sound in the pronunciation of œil, so although the shape of the words are very different, I could see how with time the vowel sound might have disappeared from the beginning of the plural.


kr..edw

    why is it translated with "his" forehead and not "the" forehead?


ALLintolearning3

    In English when we use the possessive, which is commonly used for body parts, the French use the definite article for body parts instead.


Roody-Roo

    This is definitely the worst comment thread on the French tree.


Jamal51969

    Is "the forehead" acceptable?


ALLintolearning3

    We would say “his” in English,but in French since “il” is already mentioned they would not use the possessive pronoun. I don’t think that it shoukd be right, but I have not tried it.


teaselcardere

    So how would you say, "It has a third eye on the forehead"? I suppose the translation is, "Il a un troisième œil sur le front." How are we to know whether you intend "he" or "it"? In NZ, there is a reptile with a third eye on the forehead, at least, a light-sensing organ.


ALLintolearning3

    If it was not accepted, then please report it as also correct.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.