"I like running very much."

Translation:Ich laufe sehr gern.

4/5/2018, 5:17:23 PM

8 Comments


IainJackso1

Why is 'Ich renne sehr gern' incorrect? I've not quite got the difference between rennen and laufen.

4/5/2018, 5:17:23 PM

az_p
Mod

Please see Max.Em's helpful comment, which explains how Germans really use these words. Often, even if there's a word that sounds similar to English ("run" & rennen) it's not the best translation.

That said, it seems the database should have actually accepted your answer. I think I fixed the problem now.

But again, just because Duolingo accepts it, it doesn't mean it's the best answer. I can highly recommend paying attention when native speakers offer their advice about word usage :)

4/6/2018, 7:44:12 AM

Max.Em

Running as a sports or leisure activity is laufen, running as a way to reach something fast is rennen. Only children could say "Ich renne sehr gern", while I don't know if this would be "I like running very much" in English. So "rennen" is probably not incorrect here, but very rare compared to laufen.

4/5/2018, 6:09:23 PM

Raisinnoir

When I lived in Berlin, I knew someone who would say "Laufen ist gesund" rather than take a car. I always thought he meant "walking is healthy".

4/5/2018, 7:32:15 PM

Max.Em

Yes, this is also laufen, not as a leisure activity, but as a way to arrive somewhere. In some cases it's not so easy to distinguish, for example when I say "Ich laufe (sehr) gern" this could be running (as a sport) or walking (to some destination, e.g. the job or supermarket) as well.

4/5/2018, 7:42:11 PM

IainJackso1

Thanks Max, that's really helpful. So, how would you make it clear that you mean 'running for leisure' and not 'walking to a destination'? Is it the context of the conversation, or would you add some other words?

4/6/2018, 9:20:05 AM

Max.Em

If it's not clear by context (Nehmen wir den Bus oder laufen wir? vs. Ich laufe jeden Morgen im Park), you can say "Ich gehe gern laufen" (sport) or add a destination, e.g. "Ich laufe zum Supermarkt". As the latter can still be interpreted as running, you could switch to "ich gehe zu Fuß", which is totally unambiguous.

4/6/2018, 9:26:23 AM

Sarah0741

why is gern at the end?

10/17/2018, 11:52:05 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.