"我们的资本是十万元。"

Translation:Our capital is one hundred thousand yuan.

April 5, 2018

9 Comments


Patrick_Dark

I typed "10,000" and was told that I was right because I had a typo. There's a pretty big different between "100000" and "10,000", but OK.

April 5, 2018

Wilson.Ta

This is a common area of confusion. 万 = 10,000 千 = 1,000

There is no equivalent of million in Chinese. A million is written as 百万, ie. a 100 of 10,000.

April 30, 2018

carpiediem

Seems like an awkward phrase in English. Maybe "We hold a hundred thousand yuan in capital?"

April 22, 2018

ChrisLons

Also "We have 100 thousand in capital."

February 5, 2019

Wilson.Ta

Would better if it is "We hold/have a capital of one hundred thousand yuan."

April 30, 2018

Atte68063

Is the "a" really necessary tho? Sounds good to me even without, but then again im not a native

April 25, 2018

carpiediem

In the English sentence, you could say "a hundred" or "one hundred," but you couldn't say "hundred" by itself.

April 25, 2018

MatthewEpp5

Yes, in this case the article is definitely necessary.

May 28, 2018

hippietrail

Not quite... Either the article or the word "one" is necessary and it looks like they've actually changed the default answer from "a" to "one" at some point.

March 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.