1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们的资本是十万元。"

"我们的资本是十万元。"

Translation:Our capital is one hundred thousand yuan.

April 5, 2018

7 Comments


Patrick_Dark

I typed "10,000" and was told that I was right because I had a typo. There's a pretty big different between "100000" and "10,000", but OK.


Wilson.Ta

This is a common area of confusion. 万 = 10,000 千 = 1,000

There is no equivalent of million in Chinese. A million is written as 百万, ie. a 100 of 10,000.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yeah, this is simply because Duolingo allows single-character mistakes in English. It's not always ideal. But at least you get an indication that you've made a mistake.


carpiediem

Seems like an awkward phrase in English. Maybe "We hold a hundred thousand yuan in capital?"


ChrisLons

Also "We have 100 thousand in capital."


Wilson.Ta

Would better if it is "We hold/have a capital of one hundred thousand yuan."


Jinglan8

And without the "one"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.