"Les ânes allaient et venaient sur le pont."

Translation:The donkeys were coming and going on the bridge.

April 5, 2018

14 Comments


n6zs

Note that the French word order (allaient et venaient) is the reverse of idiomatic English which usually says "coming and going". It may also be expressed as "were going back and forth".

April 5, 2018

Susan36330

Duo makes me crazy. Sometimes we are required to give the word by word translation. Other times we are required to give the English meaning. I know that in English "coming and going" is the accepted phrase, but put "going and coming" because that is the literal translation. I was marked wrong.

October 8, 2018

Ariaflame

Welcome to language learning. Sometimes a word by word transliteration will work, sometimes you need to find the closest equivalent.

January 17, 2019

Aartvark

I agree. They should note literal or figurative translation

May 12, 2019

Roxana11701

Moi, aussi!

January 27, 2019

Amanda105402

One would never say it this way in English... always coming and going

May 13, 2018

n6zs

True, and that is accepted but there is not another way to express it without being deceptive. Both "were coming and going" and "were going and coming" are accepted in English. In French, use "allaient et venaient". You could also say "were going back and forth".

June 17, 2018

DenisBouch7

I tried "were going and coming" Not accepted March 2019

April 22, 2019

texascg

Same here, May 2019

May 8, 2019

Simon_Bell

Could allez and venez work here or am I missing something obvious?

February 19, 2019

Tantwo

The present tense conjugation for "les anes" would be "vont et viennent", but this sentence is in past tense (imparfait).

March 20, 2019

Esther541938

Could you also translate this as "going to and fro" or "going back and forth" because coming and going doesn't really make complete sense?

January 12, 2019

Mega-Slowking

Why there is no liaison between ânes and allaient?

April 5, 2019

Don609987

This is a french usage that's not worth learning.

July 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.